Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:53 AM
snacky snacky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Just wondering if it is viable. Avid has it listed as a qualified mac for PT 8.5. But we are way past that now.

Any input would be apreciated

Snacky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:11 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 813
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

This is about as much as I could find.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=307492
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2011, 09:35 AM
xbuzzlightyearz xbuzzlightyearz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Danvers
Posts: 4
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

I run this set up with absolutely no issues whatsoever. I track at 32 playback buffer with around 50 plug ins with no problems. I also made the switch to HD 10 and have seen even better performance thanks to the ram cache feature. Hope this helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2011, 08:28 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbuzzlightyearz View Post
I run this set up with absolutely no issues whatsoever. I track at 32 playback buffer with around 50 plug ins with no problems. I also made the switch to HD 10 and have seen even better performance thanks to the ram cache feature. Hope this helps you.
WOW really? Makes me feel better about 2.26 Nehalem 8 core I just bought!
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 09:26 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbuzzlightyearz View Post
I run this set up with absolutely no issues whatsoever. I track at 32 playback buffer with around 50 plug ins with no problems. I also made the switch to HD 10 and have seen even better performance thanks to the ram cache feature. Hope this helps you.
How may tracks at a time are you doing? What resolution?, and what plugins?

I've a 2x3.0 GHz Clovertown, HD|N and in a couple of days a 8x8x8.. For drums I usually record 10-14 tracks at a go at 32 samples, (24/48). If I can do this, (for now), I will be satisfied. Though I will expect to do more with it than I could my 003..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2011, 08:11 AM
zion zion is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,075
Smile Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
How may tracks at a time are you doing? What resolution?, and what plugins?

I've a 2x3.0 GHz Clovertown, HD|N and in a couple of days a 8x8x8.. For drums I usually record 10-14 tracks at a go at 32 samples, (24/48). If I can do this, (for now), I will be satisfied. Though I will expect to do more with it than I could my 003..
Piece of cake! I have recorded 64 tracks @ one time and it was very stable on my system. whats nice about disc cache is when I recorded another 64 tracks, the first 64 tracks were now playing back in disc cache leaving my harddrive free to simultaneously record another 64 track with little disc activity. The other cool thing is the uasage meter lets you keep track of both percentages. What great performance! What a great PT10 release! O' and this was @ a 32 sample buffer. Wow!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2011, 12:44 PM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 119
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbuzzlightyearz View Post
I run this set up with absolutely no issues whatsoever. I track at 32 playback buffer with around 50 plug ins with no problems. I also made the switch to HD 10 and have seen even better performance thanks to the ram cache feature. Hope this helps you.
That's really good performance. what plug-ins you're using? I have a 12-core 2.93 Mac Pro with 5 plug-ins and can't use that small of a buffer size without getting 90xx errors... and that's recording 1 track.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2021.3.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Mercury | Komplete 13 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock | MacPro 7,1: 16-core 96GB RAM W5700X GPU OS 11 1TB SSD +OWC 1m2 2TB SSD (samples) +Sonnet M.2 4x4 4x2TB Samsung Evo Plus SSDs in RAID 0 (sessions)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2011, 06:12 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

I tested HD Native for the first time yesterday. Mixing session with plenty of RTAS plugins that I ran on Hd1 Accel was working on the same machine even better. 1.1 Dual 2.66 Xeon.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:02 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennaudio View Post
That's really good performance. what plug-ins you're using? I have a 12-core 2.93 Mac Pro with 5 plug-ins and can't use that small of a buffer size without getting 90xx errors... and that's recording 1 track.
I've got an old quad Macpro1.1 3ghz with 6 gigs of ram and I tested it out tonight with plain old Protools 10 no card no HD and it rocks!
Way better than Pt 9!
I ran Charles dye's mix it like a record mix from his dvd which is at least 50 tracks and loaded it with plugs and then I tried to overdub my voice and was able to work at 32 samples, could not believe it!
I even tried to crash it on another mix with 30 tracks by adding dig's 7 band eq to each track, oxford dynamics to each track and then added sound toys devilloc to every track, at that point my overdub vocal was breaking up but I raised the buffer to 64 and used LLM and I was good to go!
You should upgraded to 10, sorry but I think its superior!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:05 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: anyone running HD native on a Woodcrest Quad 2.66 1, 1 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbuzzlightyearz View Post
I run this set up with absolutely no issues whatsoever. I track at 32 playback buffer with around 50 plug ins with no problems. I also made the switch to HD 10 and have seen even better performance thanks to the ram cache feature. Hope this helps you.
You're talking about running HD10 without a native card right?
I just heard this for the first time today that you don't need a card to HD10?
The disk cache feature would make that an easy buy if you ask me!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
Running out of CPU power on Quad Core? micline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 12-23-2009 11:19 AM
New Quad Up And Running ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2008 10:19 PM
Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10.5.1 Ruzzo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 04-27-2008 08:15 PM
It's Official... Woodcrest Destroys QUAD Opteron marspe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 09-07-2006 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com