Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2010, 04:04 AM
johanonsydow johanonsydow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

Hello.

I own a brand new liquid saffire 56 that I want to use with pro tools 9.

I have it installed on a fresh version of windows 7 proffesional. I only have pro tools and saffire mixcontrol installed, noting else.

I have some very frustrating problems when I work.
Pro Tools keeps giving me these messages:

"ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools.

Save - Quit"

The message can appear right in the startup or during a session of recording
(very embarrassing this weekend when I recorded a band and in the middle of a take this message appeard and stoped the recording, needing to restart.)

Then when I restart this message appears:

"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program"

It usually takes 2-5 restarts of Pro Tools before I can continue to work.
What do I do about this?

I'm thinking it can be something with the buffersize. I chose 512 in PT9, but Saffire mixcontroll always sets it at 256.
I change it but it always change it back. Then I try to change PT9 to 256 but it says that I have to do that in the mixcontroll and that I cant do that because the hardware device is being used by another program = shutdown Pro Tools. Back to square one...

Any suggestions what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2010, 04:12 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

I'm on a mac, so I don't know if my solution refers to PC as well.
I had a hard time getting the setup right, and i figured that the order of launching programs is vital.
Here's what I do:

1. Switch on my machine
2. When booting is completed switch on the Saffire
3. Open MixControl and set it up with values matching your PT-session
4. Leave MixControl running in bg and start PT

Since I do it like that, smootheness all over.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2010, 04:17 AM
johanonsydow johanonsydow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

Great. I'll try that.

I usually do that, exept from switching on the saffire after boot.
Usually do that while starting the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2011, 03:23 PM
Carpedrum Carpedrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

I'm having some nightmares with getting things to play nice with each other too!

Macbook pro running pt 9---to external drive..(800-800) to saffire 56.(400)

So far I have got the mixcontrol to recognize the saffire only once... and i keep changing the order of the daisy chain to see which one is best suited for my set-up-.- but i'm at a loss for a "proper order of things"... and the saffire 56 has not showed up in the mixcontrol since that one magical moment.

From what I read in the instruction manual ... it looks like I should try the express card so that each firewire is running on a separate bus... (am I understanding that right??)

Why has the saffire stopped being recognized... (I don't think I changed anything)...buuuut maybe I changed a setting within pt 9!?? Isa there a certain setting I should look at?? I'm beginning to loose patients and hair over this....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2011, 10:27 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpedrum View Post
Why has the saffire stopped being recognized... (I don't think I changed anything)...buuuut maybe I changed a setting within pt 9!?? Isa there a certain setting I should look at?? I'm beginning to loose patients and hair over this....
First thing I need to ask, does the firewire-led light up, or is it dead? If it's on, look into OSX's audio midi setup. Does the Saffire appear in there?

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:35 PM
jarrydee jarrydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 63
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

I just got my 56 and set it up with PT 9 very fast..the thing that sucks is that you MUST set the 56 to the correct sample rate before you open a session or you will get the error you been getting....the thing that sucks about that is I have some old sessions that I dont remember the SR I used and I cant open them!!! I just got this hooked up about an hour ago so if I learn more I will post!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2011, 02:57 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 621
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

I just posted on that but I must say that seems a PITA. Surely there must be some way to set things so it "sees" the SR's of any session?

I just came across some Focusrite stuff on sale but I will now avoid them as it seems there are some problems with PT perhaps?
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014)
OS 10.14.6 Mojave
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2021.7
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2011, 03:01 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by L-Dogg View Post
I just posted on that but I must say that seems a PITA. Surely there must be some way to set things so it "sees" the SR's of any session?

I just came across some Focusrite stuff on sale but I will now avoid them as it seems there are some problems with PT perhaps?
http://focusrite.com/protools9

I believe this will solve the samplerate issues. It's also why I haven't purchased one of these yet. I wanted to wait until more integrated control is achieved.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2011, 12:55 PM
jarrydee jarrydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 63
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
http://focusrite.com/protools9

I believe this will solve the samplerate issues. It's also why I haven't purchased one of these yet. I wanted to wait until more integrated control is achieved.
Is this available yet? because I still can not get a session opened or start a new one without all of the problems the OP has listed...this is crazy !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2011, 09:33 AM
GAS GAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 with focusrite liquid saffire 56 problems

I went through the exact same problem and it drove me crazy for a few days.

My issue turned out to be a conflict with my D-Link PCIe wireless network card. I have to disable it before launching PT and it's fine.

I really hope Focusrite or PT has an update at some point to resolve this.

As mentioned, do launch MixControl first.

I currently often have to start PT twice, but once it's running it's been stable. It just takes forever to actually get going. The first time takes about 5 minutes to load PT, then the restart goes much faster.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 Erik318 Pro Tools 11 4 07-03-2013 06:55 AM
Focusrite liquid saffire 56 and PT 9 BIG PROBLEMS! jarrydee Windows 17 12-27-2011 02:01 PM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 and PT 9 ? trock Pro Tools 9 5 09-19-2011 04:27 PM
PT9 with Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 problems RustRecording macOS 4 07-27-2011 03:38 AM
I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9 PUMASALAD macOS 7 04-14-2011 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com