Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:54 AM
lopar lopar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default Adding more inputs to PTLE

Hey.. I have an MBox and I just upgraded to Pro Tools 7... I also purchased a Behringer F-Control Firewire 2in/2out 96khz interface because I wanted more inputs. However, although I know I can use it and the mbox with other recording software, it's not worth the $80 if it doesn't work with pro tools as well, and I'd like to know if I need to return it. Does pro tools accept, or is there a plugin to make it accept other system inputs as well as the mbox when the mbox is connected? (obviously it won't work at all without it.) I'd really like to get at least 4 inputs but there's no way, as a student, I can drop enough money for an 002 or the likes, especially since I'm on a laptop anyway.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:25 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 598
Default Re: Adding more inputs to PTLE

The mbox only accepts two inputs at a time. I think the mbox2 accepts four inputs; two anolog,two digital. I'm sure someone else can clarify that. Otherwise you could record to a different program and just transfer the audio; like cubase or something. Cheers
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:18 AM
neeel neeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 293
Default Re: Adding more inputs to PTLE

If you want more than two inputs for pro tools you need to look at other other digidesign interfaces or Pro tools Mpowered software with an MAudio qualified interface.

Neil.
__________________
MBOX MINI PTLE 8.0.3
MAC OSX Snow Leopard
Mac Mini 1.5Ghz Intel
2 Gig RAM
*******************
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:47 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Adding more inputs to PTLE

lopar,
1) you'll need an Mbox II to have 4 inputs
2) that "Behringer F-Control Firewire 2in/2out 96khz interface " only has unbalanced analog outs (beside the FW port) and NO SPDIF ! You would need that to input audio to the Mbox

happy tooling,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding inputs to PTLE Zatchamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2007 02:05 PM
Adding Inputs to the 002r drassmantis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-03-2007 05:17 PM
Adding four more inputs WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-29-2006 10:03 AM
Adding more inputs with the 002 time808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-14-2005 02:58 PM
adding inputs to M-Box mastershredder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-19-2005 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com