Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2000, 07:36 AM
Raven Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Posts: 158
Default Missing the BIN in AV Option

Any suggestions for how I can work on different sessions for different reels and get everything into one session for the final mix.
Or if I have a theme music recorded across 32 tracks in one session and I want to repeat that in other sessions in the same film, how do I do this?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2000, 06:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Missing the BIN in AV Option

Raven
One possible solution is to use the
"Track Transfer Utility" included on the
Pro Tools 5.0. or 5.0.1 CD . Transfer into
any session destination all 32 tracks.
Hope that helps.
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2000, 11:01 PM
Raven Raven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Posts: 158
Default Re: Missing the BIN in AV Option

MJ,
When I go to Track Transfer, I can access only whole files. So should I consolidate the regions across tracks before I use the Transfer feature? Will the tracks maintain the original positions or should I painfully spot all the 32 tracks again?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2000, 10:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Missing the BIN in AV Option

Raven
Track transfer will transfer regions and
or audio files plus plug-ins for each track.
So if you have regions on a track they will be transfered, only regions unused will
not be transfered. No need to consolidate.
So what is tranfered? The original audio
file, the regions on the track and plug-ins
for the tracks.
MJ
Digidesign tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2000, 08:13 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Missing the BIN in AV Option


Another option that may work for you is Session Browser from Gallery. They are a third party developer.

Session Browser will allow you to, essentially, open up other sessions while keeping the one you are working on open and move elements back and forth.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2000, 12:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Missing the BIN in AV Option


Another option that may work for you is Session Browser from Gallery. They are a third party developer.

Session Browser will allow you to, essentially, open up other sessions while keeping the one you are working on open and move elements back and forth.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Dither option missing from fades dialog Paul Maunder macOS 3 02-13-2012 03:31 PM
Bus interrogation - missing option tamasdragon Post - Surround - Video 2 11-25-2011 08:05 AM
Playlist View Option Missing goat1927 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-25-2010 09:47 AM
missing multichannel select option macfoley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-07-2010 11:50 PM
missing output option under Control Panel bross Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-25-2001 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com