Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2014, 10:05 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,427
Default Waves forgetting its preferences

I've been going gently mad over the past few months as my Waves plugins didn't appear in AudioSuite. Eventually I found out that if I held shift on starting PT10, I got a preferences box, and "do not use in AudioSuite" was checked. Hallelujah, I cried, unchecked it and everything magically appeared.

Until I restarted the app and realised I was back to square one. The box always reverts to checked.

I can make the box come up every time and manually uncheck it, but that's pretty rubbish, isn't it? Is there a way to make this change permanent? Registry? I'm sure it's not supposed to behave like this, but just after a pragmatic solution. I've uninstalled and reinstalled PT a few times in the last few weeks, but the behaviour hasn't changed.

Thanks all.

PT 10.3.9, Win 7 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2014, 12:28 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: Waves forgetting its preferences

Phew, found it - not as bad as a registry hack, fortunately. On a PC:

C\Users\~\AppData\Roaming\WavesAudio\Preferences

Open WaveShell-DAE_Prefs with notepad (make a backup just in case)

Edit
bDontUseAudioSuite Value="true"
to make it "false"

That's it. PT seems to remember it now. Don't know why using the tickbox gets reset after the session otherwise. This'll help some forum searcher in the future one day I hope.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2014, 01:18 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,967
Default Re: Waves forgetting its preferences

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Phew, found it - not as bad as a registry hack, fortunately. On a PC:

C\Users\~\AppData\Roaming\WavesAudio\Preferences

Open WaveShell-DAE_Prefs with notepad (make a backup just in case)

Edit
bDontUseAudioSuite Value="true"
to make it "false"

That's it. PT seems to remember it now. Don't know why using the tickbox gets reset after the session otherwise. This'll help some forum searcher in the future one day I hope.
Good that you found it. Shame I'm not running a Windows system on a regular basis anymore (at least not for PT) as this is the type of thing I used to be real good at (that and Registry hacks to make things work that shouldn't work).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Preferences Dialogue Box txshonk Windows 2 09-25-2012 05:29 PM
PT 8 forgetting where to import from garnoil Post - Surround - Video 0 07-22-2009 02:09 PM
Preferences and Waves Finalbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2009 05:11 AM
Am I forgetting something Flan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-13-2008 02:40 PM
Waves 5.95 Preferences Chris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-24-2007 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com