Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2022, 01:31 PM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default Upgraded to Pro Tools studio, now fan noise?

I had no fan noise with Pro Tools 12, now with Pro Tools studio my Macbook Pro 2015 2.8. i7 16gb RAM fans are sounding after creating about 15 tracks. is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2022, 01:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,929
Default Re: Upgraded to Pro Tools studio, now fan noise?

Uncheck Setup > Playback Engine > Intel Turbo Boost.

If you need more than that there is lots of discussion about this in the past on DUC... you can find that with a good search using the site: duc.avid.com qualifier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2022, 01:48 PM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default Re: Upgraded to Pro Tools studio, now fan noise?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Uncheck Setup > Playback Engine > Intel Turbo Boost.

If you need more than that there is lots of discussion about this in the past on DUC... you can find that with a good search using the site: duc.avid.com qualifier.
Thank you, will give it a try
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2022, 02:38 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,769
Default Re: Upgraded to Pro Tools studio, now fan noise?

If you have fan noise problems in general, not only w/PT, I can recommend a utility called Turbo Boost Switcher that sits in your menu bar, and lets you turn TB on/off manually. There's a free version, does the job.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2022, 03:02 PM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 215
Default Re: Upgraded to Pro Tools studio, now fan noise?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
If you have fan noise problems in general, not only w/PT, I can recommend a utility called Turbo Boost Switcher that sits in your menu bar, and lets you turn TB on/off manually. There's a free version, does the job.
Cheers, the noise is only when using my new Pro Tools version
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noise in studio monitors with Pro Tools 10 estudio Pro Tools 10 5 07-04-2015 12:15 AM
Upgraded PC causing terrible noise with Digi 002 console Fredy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-19-2013 10:36 PM
Own mercury & ssl and upgraded to mercury + studio classics not enough room to upgrad MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 11-20-2009 10:08 AM
macbook pro and noise in the studio Ziko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-02-2007 10:44 AM
piano in the studio - noise? Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-02-2002 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com