Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2022, 02:40 AM
kol12 kol12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Default Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Hello,

I'm just wondering if Pro Tools should ideally be installed on it's own dedicated drive and OS? I have my main Windows 11 desktop PC that I use for dedicated GPU gaming, web browsing and other work with various apps installed. I wonder if for optimal performance of Pro Tools if it should run separately from my everyday OS?

My second question is could I install Pro Tools to a new user account on my current Windows 11 installation or would a dual boot OS be better?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2022, 05:45 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Personally, I think you're over thinking it :)

Just install it on your C: in your normal user account. If you don't have an NVME or at least a SSD as your C: drive, then you might want to save your sessions and samples on a separate drive.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2022, 02:46 PM
kol12 kol12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Personally, I think you're over thinking it :)

Just install it on your C: in your normal user account. If you don't have an NVME or at least a SSD as your C: drive, then you might want to save your sessions and samples on a separate drive.

Joel
Can sessions and samples be stored on another drive other than C: anyway? I prefer to keep my C: as lean as possible as it reduces the size of the backup images I take of C: drive...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2022, 03:27 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

I haven't used First a whole lot, but yes you should be able to change the location of the cache folder: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...t-files-stored

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2022, 01:49 AM
kol12 kol12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
I haven't used First a whole lot, but yes you should be able to change the location of the cache folder: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...t-files-stored

Joel
What is generally the most storage consuming when working with Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2022, 06:23 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

I'm not sure if this is what you mean, but the recorded audio files you make will be what takes up the most space. That and/or samples, if you use them.

The cache folder I referenced is where all your recorded audio will be saved when you're working in Pro Tools First.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2022, 12:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Pro Tools software installs to the C: drive, only. Sessions can go on any drive that meets the requirements for speed. If you have a USB-C or USB-3 port, an external case with that connection should be fine as long as the drive inside the case is an SSD or a 7200 RPM spinner. Samsung T7(external) gets great reviews from several Pro Tools users here. Thunderbolt would be even better if you have the option.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2022, 05:01 AM
kol12 kol12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Is it common to have a dedicated storage drive for sessions/samples? Do plugins use much space or is it the samples associated with the plugins that do?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2022, 03:25 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Where should I/can I install Pro Tools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kol12 View Post
Is it common to have a dedicated storage drive for sessions/samples? Do plugins use much space or is it the samples associated with the plugins that do?
Re plugins; Plugins that use sample libraries can be huge(the plugin is small, but the library is huge). When possible, locate the sample libraries on a separate drive. Processing plugins(like EQ, Reverb, compressors, etc) take up very little space on your C: drive(example; my plugins folder is 9GB on the C: drive, but my samples fill a 2TB drive)

Re sessions being on their own drive; yes its a good idea, BUT, if your C: drive is a good SSD with lots of available space, sessions can run fine from the C: drive(this advise is from the days of spinning hard drives). I keep things separate so I can back things up more easily(and you do need to back everything up if you would be upset if it disappeared).

So, the ideal setup would be this:
Drive 1(C:)-for OS and plugins. Use a good SSD(some say 250GB is enough. I say 500GB is minimum).
Drive 2-for sample libraries. Use a good internal SSD, 7200 rpm spinner is second choice. Use enough capacity to cover your needs now, but times 2(for future expansion)
Drive 3-for sessions. Use a good internal SSD, 7200 rpm spinner is second choice. 1TB is a good minimum.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 05:39 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 08:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 12:16 PM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 09:13 AM
Why install Pro-Tools to install drivers for Mbox2 bigbobbysd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2010 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com