Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2007, 11:13 PM
lastminute lastminute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 102
Default LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

Has anyone done this?

If so, how do I do this?

Will this give me 16 in/outs and 16 ADAT in/outs?

I have a G5 Quad 2.5 and Dual 2.3 running 7.3 and osx tiger

and a 002 rack and 002 Mixer

Help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!


God bless <><
__________________
G5 2.5 Quad (7 Gigs RAM)
002 Rack (Black Lion Audio Mod)
Big Ben
Rosetta 800
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2007, 12:32 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

I don't think you can "link" them, per say, other than to take the summed stereo output of one system into the other, probably via the rca spdif. Then you can link the transports with MIDI with one acting as the slave.. The two sessions will still be independant on the 2 individual macs with one acting as the final or master. Sounds kinda cumbersome to me, but depending on your application and considering you already have the gear you might as well give it a try..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2007, 12:55 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

Just like flommer said, you can sync the two systems together, having one chase the other, but it would be on 2 separate computers. Useful if you have someone with a huge FX session and someone else with a huge music session, or something like that.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2007, 08:19 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 270
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s


Hi,Im interesting in this problem for a years but no success.
Just to ask what does the ethernet controllers in setup is?

Is it for Icon or can we use this to integrate two systems with Le in one bigger?

All ideas will be wellcome.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2007, 01:22 PM
lastminute lastminute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

Thank you for all the replys!

Does anyone know for sure one way or the other... I've read places that you can link them up.... but nobody ever gave ways how except connecting through midi... I should be getting my 2nd 002 back from Black Lion Audio Tuesday.... so I can try it then..... any other advice would be greatly appreciated! So i have a good place to start! Thanks again for all the replys! Much love!

God bless <><
__________________
G5 2.5 Quad (7 Gigs RAM)
002 Rack (Black Lion Audio Mod)
Big Ben
Rosetta 800
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2007, 06:07 PM
lastminute lastminute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

bump
__________________
G5 2.5 Quad (7 Gigs RAM)
002 Rack (Black Lion Audio Mod)
Big Ben
Rosetta 800
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2007, 06:50 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

can the oo2 mixer function as a stand alone mixer? if it can maybe it could work this way...open a session using ur 002 rack. have the mixer function as a stand alone mixer, if the mixer has an ADAT out then u can connect that to ur oo2 rack via lightpipe, allowing u to have 16 simultaneous inputs all at once...

it easier with m-powered
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2007, 09:10 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

The description of "linking" 2 LE systems (or HD systems for that matter) is a bit misleading. They're not really linked, one is slaved to the other via positional and speed references. Essentially, one machine is set to generate MIDI Timecode out of one of the MIDI outputs (Setup>Session, Generate MTC to Port), the other is set to receive MTC thru one of its MIDI inputs (setup>peripherals>synchronization). The machine sending MTC is considered the MASTER, the one receiving MTC is considered the SLAVE.

Then an RCA cable is connected from the master to the slave's s/pdif connection. The slave's clock reference is set to s/pdif.

Now you have a positional reference via MTC and a speed (clock) reference via s/pdif.

Put the slave machine "online" (turn on the little clock'ish button on the far left of the transport window). When you press play on the master, the MTC should roll and so long as the slave's start time is set correctly (also in setup>session), the slave machine should start rolling.

This is really no different than synchronizing 2 or more tape machines. You simply have multiple machines playing in sync by virtue of the positional and speed reference.

Maybe that helps, maybe not. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2007, 02:25 PM
lastminute lastminute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 102
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

Thank you very much!!! Your help is greatly appreciated!

God bless <><
__________________
G5 2.5 Quad (7 Gigs RAM)
002 Rack (Black Lion Audio Mod)
Big Ben
Rosetta 800
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2007, 07:30 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: LINKING 2 002\'s and 2 G5\'s

You can also use the optical port, instead of the S/PDIF, to sync the clocks, which will also allow you to bring 8 channels from one 002 into the other, but you'll be limited to 48k max.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 pops when linking or un linking stereo channels lorenaguey VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 07-16-2013 09:11 AM
Can PT 8 run on two different 002's? Albert VS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-13-2010 08:30 AM
linking 2 or more 002's 72reissue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 04-15-2009 08:53 AM
linking two digi 002's 72fetter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 11:46 AM
Using 2 002's together? APinkFloydSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 03:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com