Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2022, 06:57 PM
Reziak Reziak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: NY
Posts: 11
Default 504 Gateway Time-out

Hey guys. So when I try to log in to my pro tools first account to work on projects in pro tools, it gives me this 504 Gateway Time-out error and then allows me to continue signing in with my avid account as opposed to my pro tools account (or vice versa) but then when I try to log in once again to see all my projects and to work on projects (which it won't allow you to if you don't log in) it simply gives me the 504 Gateway time-out again. No idea why this is happening. Smh. I get way too many glitches with pro tools. This is unacceptable honestly. Pics attached below

Please help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools First 504 Gateway Timeout.jpg (25.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro Tools First 504 Gateway Timeout 2.jpg (26.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2022, 03:26 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: 504 Gateway Time-out

Could have been something on Avids end. You can always check the status of the Avid online services HERE
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2022, 06:16 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,442
Default Re: 504 Gateway Time-out

This is why I always recommend creating "Sessions" instead of "Projects" because Projects live in the cloud, while Sessions live on your local hard drive. Next time you are able to open your projects, try to re-save them to your hard drive. Hope you get it sorted!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gateway PC, is it enough? Ryanwasoba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2007 02:18 PM
001 or 002 with Gateway Niklast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2004 10:43 PM
Which Gateway P.C. for 002 T-MAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-14-2003 12:16 PM
Gateway 6400 DeeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2001 06:03 PM
Digi 001 on Gateway orebts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-25-2000 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com