Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2021, 03:10 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 212
Default possible bug?

I've had 2 custom buttons programmed to Artist control for quite some time that has stopped working with the 2021.10 update.

It's a simple "shift/control/up-arrow" key command repeated 4 times to allow a one button hit to adjust clip gain by 2dB. I have the opposite with down-arrow to do clip gain down.

It doesn't seem to work as of this morning's update.

I have not updated PT yet - still on 2021.7 as I'm in the middle of tons of projects. iPad updated to Control 2021.10, so had to do Eucon. (note to self, turn off automatic updates on iPad.)

Seems like the key commands are not being recognized when sent from Eucon, as it works fine when using the keyboard.

Do I need to update PT? Seems like a few things require that, so maybe this is lumped in?

Not the worst thing in the world - but it's a command I use often...

Thanks,
Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2021, 04:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: possible bug?

upgrading Pro Tools to 2021.10 won't fix it.
Something else going on with Eucontrol/Eucon on multi-key commands.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2021, 04:46 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 212
Default Re: possible bug?

I suspected other key commands like that may be affected. Thanks for the confirmation.
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2021, 02:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,830
Default Re: possible bug?

Can you check if this is to do with the modifier "Control" Also post which OS versions you are on please?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2021, 06:40 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 212
Default Re: possible bug?

Hi Eddie.

Catalina 10.15.7

Seems to be "control" key. Tried making a couple of key commands like "Control numpad 6" for playback which didn't work, but "option 6" did bring up the clip effects window.

Thanks,
Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.jaxxcreative.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2021, 10:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,830
Default Re: possible bug?

Looking into this, I can reproduce now on Windows too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2021, 07:33 PM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 19
Default Re: possible bug?

hi i just want to note that today all my S3 modifiers stopped working

s3 up to date
running MacOS Montery 12.0.1
pro tools 2021.10
eucon 2021.10

all modifiers keys on S3 are not working. tried multiple S3/Pro Tools/Computer restarts....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2021, 08:59 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,830
Default Re: possible bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pweinrobe View Post
hi i just want to note that today all my S3 modifiers stopped working

s3 up to date
running MacOS Montery 12.0.1
pro tools 2021.10
eucon 2021.10

all modifiers keys on S3 are not working. tried multiple S3/Pro Tools/Computer restarts....
We have already fix it and will be in 21.10.1 next week. The Control Modifier was sending out Command instead ;-/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2021, 10:34 PM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 19
Default Re: possible bug?

amazing!
just to be clear: on the S3 it wasn't just a control/command issue. all modifiers weren't working (or maybe were sending the wrong thing?)

thank you!
phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com