Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2000, 09:22 AM
hpk1099 hpk1099 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 3
Default ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

I spent much time soaking up information from everyone and luckily I have ended up with a configuration that is working great.

ASUS CUSL2 (using on-board video for now)
PIII 800 MHz
196 MB RAM
2 30Gig IBM Deskstar 7200rpm Hard Drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2000, 11:58 PM
ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saskatoon, Sk., Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

Hey! I just bought the digi001 and I just upgraded my computer to almost exactly the same as you.
Same MB, Same Processor, 256 mB RAM, 32mb AGP vid. card, 1 27 gig 7200 RPM, 1 30 gig 7200 RPM ata100 (for the audio)

I haven't got to the point where I install the software yet though, because there seems to be a conflict with my Sound Blaster Live or something.. I can't get it straightened out. Is it possible to have a sound card and the digi001 installed at the same time? I am going to keep trying stuff, but I am confused. I keep getting those full screen blue messages saying stuff about emu10k1.vxd or something. I'm pretty frustrated. Do you think you know what is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2000, 01:43 AM
FK FK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 30
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

Hi.
I had the same problem.
It's the FC-PGA socket that's causing the problems. You need to add a value into the Windows Registry.
Check out this link.
http://www.europe.creative.com/suppo...?lang=1&faq=35

Frode

[This message has been edited by FK (edited October 12, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2000, 01:45 AM
ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saskatoon, Sk., Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

Hey again. Still can't figure it out. For now, I have just disabled my sound blaster live from the hardware configuration. Now I have another problem: I can't figure out how to get at my new hard drive. I can't format it in the bios or in windows 98. Did you have any trouble with formatting your hdds?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2000, 02:02 AM
ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saskatoon, Sk., Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

Wow, thanks FK that worked! So now I just have the problem formatting my hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2000, 05:10 AM
daveq daveq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 114
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

Have you partitioned your drive? You need to do this in dos before windows will see it to format it
__________________
daveq
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2000, 01:02 PM
ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saskatoon, Sk., Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2 System Working Great

One problem after another. I got the hard drive working now, but I am concerned pro-tools isn't working properly because I don't have windows 98 second edition. I thought I'd try it with the version I have but I am having one minor problem. When I drag windows around in protools, they 'erase' the grey background and turn in white. Then when I let go of the mouse, it refreshes. Has anyone heard of this before?
Also, I was hoping I could just track straight to protools, but I am finding the latency to be a problem. I can turn it on low latency and mini buffering but I can still feel the latency when I monitor it back while I am recording. Is there a simple solution? (I using my mackie 24-8 for pres and using 6 subgroups as sends to the ins on the 001 - for monitoring, I have hooked the mon. out of the 001 to a stereo return on my board) Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 4 in a asus p5wgs pro. It's working great. Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 03-04-2008 07:08 AM
Asus CUSL2-C Problems RivRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2001 10:17 AM
ASUS CUSL2 ok? Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-13-2001 02:15 AM
Asus CUSL2 Megalobass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2000 01:15 PM
ASUS CUSL2 ponecollector 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-21-2000 01:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com