Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2008, 07:17 PM
OTL OTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default How to create a default pro tools session file?

Is there a way to create a default Pro tools session file? Like a file i could open up and it would create a new session with my tracks(aux,audio, instrument) and everything already created and connected. or a process similar to this.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2008, 07:25 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How to create a default pro tools session file?

Go Here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=27606

Click on the Accelerated Videos picture near the bottom, then in the window that pops up, scroll down till you see the videos named "Music Creation Template". The videos cover all the things you are looking for plus more..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2008, 07:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to create a default pro tools session file?

I will add:
I keep my templates in my Documents folder
I keep my System Drive as a Transfer drive
I make the template session folder Read Only

these things help w/ the problem of the Mac OS duplicating the template in place
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2008, 07:52 PM
OTL OTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to create a default pro tools session file?

thanks for the quick response! and the tips. I just got done watching the video, go'n to try it out. thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 8.1 won't create new file hoodleehoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-20-2014 09:36 AM
Pro Tools 9 won't open or create a new session G-Lay macOS 9 05-09-2011 04:48 PM
Pro tools 7.1.2 wont create session at 48 KHZ cinetj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-20-2009 02:40 AM
Pro Tools 7.3.1-AS preventing Create Continuous File RobGranniss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2009 01:39 PM
Create multiple sessions from one session file JPeters86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-25-2007 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com