Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2003, 05:56 PM
Roland Roland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 5
Default Anyone using a DP 867 w/Protools 6 ?

Anyone using a DP 867 w/Protools 6 ? Thinking about getting one or a 1Gig DP.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2003, 07:12 PM
Lotus54 Lotus54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Port Angeles, WA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Anyone using a DP 867 w/Protools 6 ?

I have a 867 DP (MDD) and PT 6- it is working fine. I did have to have the logic board replaced (free, under warranty). But it works great.

I just signed up for the powersupply/fan replacement - the fan is a bit noisy.

mark
__________________
Mark Hollingsworth
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:36 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 333
Default Re: Anyone using a DP 867 w/Protools 6 ?

Except for ONE "unexpected quit" in PT6, mine has been flawless. I just restarted the app after it happened & kept tracking for several more hours. It's a relative bargain at $1499 brand new, and I haven't had to replace the logic board. I also plan to get the power supply upgrade from Apple.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 on Mojave
apollo 8
Mac Pro 5,1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com