Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 11:56 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,909
Default Freeze Instrument track erratic

Frozen tracks randomly have no audio or are very long with a little audio near the end. Happens about half the time. Anyone else experiencing this?

PT 2021.10, Windows 10 latest update, 24-core XEON, 64 GB RAM. Saffire interface.

I did a large orchestral thing recently using mostly Spitfire stuff. Wanted HWB=64 to keep latency to a minimum. CPU usage got dodgy/spiky with more than a handful of active tracks at a time, so I was doing a lot of freezing as I went along.

But I couldn't take the time to check that every single freeze operation had worked, so I gave up and used HWB=128, which allowed me to play the whole orchestra with no frozen tracks. But if a take has to be tight, you either slide the notes a little, use Realtime Properties to force it to play earlier, or quantize. Annoying, but quicker than dealing with silent frozen tracks.

Is it a bug or a system problem, you think?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2021, 02:03 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: Freeze Instrument track erratic

Just me, but if I use freeze, I unfreeze before closing a session. If I want things to stay cpu-lean, I use Track Commit and leave the original showing but inactive. Yes, its more stuff on the screen, but it avoids any issues with freeze.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2021, 08:33 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Freeze Instrument track erratic

Commit is great once I'm committed. But I often compose in sections. I need to freeze parts that I will be adding more to later. And I may decide to rewrite at part or assign it to a different instrument. I don't want my session cluttered with committed parts that I'm not committed to.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track erratic in Pro Tools 7.3.1 mbender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-03-2013 06:09 PM
Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track? ~Murda Me~ Windows 16 03-05-2011 06:58 PM
Click instrument is erratic! csselement 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-08-2007 09:46 PM
Erratic "Solo" Track Functionality TonyVT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-11-2004 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com