Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2021, 01:45 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

I have had issues over the years with Protools midi getting stuck. Today with clients here it was a disaster. I couldn’t use Monarck with Komplete Kontrol it was sending a static midi signal non stop. I shut off all midi devices. While using massive x the notes just started getting stuck and overlapping each other. I have had issues with this over many years with different computers and version of PT. I’m running 2021.10 HD with an iMac i9 and Big Sur.

I googled this afternoon and nothing I read had a fix, they all just said it’s a pt issue. Does anyone know anything or have any ideas? I went into midi inputs and shut everything off and turned off all keyboards and it is still happening.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2021, 01:54 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Are you sure you have latest Kontakt version? It should be fully supported on Intel Macs using Big Sur. The problem is with Apple Silicon. And the real problem is that Kontakt still is a VST instrument wrapped to look like AAX.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:26 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

I've been in touch with Kontakt and various VI developers whose products operate in Kontakt and they all say it's a ProTools issue. I've also been in contact with Avid and they say it's a developer issue since not every VI suffers stuck notes.

So, without anyone taking this on, it doesn't make much progress. The biggest offender for me currently is Arcade from Output. In simple sessions MIDI behaves but as MIDI content grows notes begin getting stuck, and the newest updates to Arcade lack the easy-to-find "reset" button which stopped playback when there was a stuck note.

FWIW, there's a fix for Monark. I'll try to find the steps and post them here. It works and I've not had an issue with Monark since going through that process. Reaktor was also a major offender but had a fix where a support.ism is added to the plugin to help with all notes off.

I'm using the latest version of all software and still see the stuck notes, so there isn't much news.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

PT only takes care about AAX side of things, but Kontakt is just as much as a VST plugin in a wrapper than any VST plugin out there running on BlueCat Patchwork.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:37 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Yeah this was a long standing bug and a pain in the buttocks for sure. When it starts it is hard to stop in more ways than one. Panic, all notes off didn't help so it wasn't just a note waiting to receive its note-off message. NI products often showed this condition so I thought it was related to them.

Not seen it myself for a while so sorry to hear it might still be lurking.

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:38 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Are you sure you have latest Kontakt version? It should be fully supported on Intel Macs using Big Sur. The problem is with Apple Silicon. And the real problem is that Kontakt still is a VST instrument wrapped to look like AAX.
Yeah I'm all up to date with Native.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:39 PM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I've been in touch with Kontakt and various VI developers whose products operate in Kontakt and they all say it's a ProTools issue. I've also been in contact with Avid and they say it's a developer issue since not every VI suffers stuck notes.

So, without anyone taking this on, it doesn't make much progress. The biggest offender for me currently is Arcade from Output. In simple sessions MIDI behaves but as MIDI content grows notes begin getting stuck, and the newest updates to Arcade lack the easy-to-find "reset" button which stopped playback when there was a stuck note.

FWIW, there's a fix for Monark. I'll try to find the steps and post them here. It works and I've not had an issue with Monark since going through that process. Reaktor was also a major offender but had a fix where a support.ism is added to the plugin to help with all notes off.

I'm using the latest version of all software and still see the stuck notes, so there isn't much news.
That would be awesome, I could really use the help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2021, 02:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

I am pretty much dead on the water regarding testing as I now have M1 and Monterey, and Kontakt has severe problems with it. As is expected, because noghing is working Apple Silicon native right now. Just need to wait, which is probably the suckiest advice one can give. But downgrading to Catalina while waiting is so much work you need to decide whether it is worth it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2021, 04:54 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Yeah this was a long standing bug and a pain in the buttocks for sure. When it starts it is hard to stop in more ways than one. Panic, all notes off didn't help so it wasn't just a note waiting to receive its note-off message. NI products often showed this condition so I thought it was related to them.

Not seen it myself for a while so sorry to hear it might still be lurking.

Stephen
PT sends an all notes off when you stop the transport and that's fine for most VIs but Reaktor operates a bit differently than most and so it doesn't always receive those messages. The support file tells Reaktor to be on the lookout for those events, and it works. I've had it installed for so long that I've forgotten about the issue. I'm actually surprised to learn today that it's not built into the latest version of Reaktor.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2021, 04:55 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Midi stuck with Native Instruments. Any new news??

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
That would be awesome, I could really use the help. Thanks
It looks like the support file has disappeared from the internet but I might have it buried in an email that I'd sent to some others. Then there's the issue of finding the instructions for installing it, or me remembering how it's done. I'm on the prowl for those things.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Freezes During Launch ??? (Stuck on Native Instruments Plug-ins) astokes_music Pro Tools 2020 8 04-04-2021 01:10 PM
Native Instruments News - KOMPLETE 12 and more Benoni Virtual Instruments 5 09-08-2018 05:15 PM
Native Instruments not there & MIDI not recognised RachaelM Pro Tools 11 10 04-16-2014 04:00 PM
Just got some "Native Instruments News" Tybone Pro Tools 11 44 10-25-2013 06:29 PM
correct midi on Native Instruments B4 mojojo58 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-18-2001 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com