Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2021, 09:53 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default Control surface for PT6?

Can anyone recommend a control surface with motorized faders for Protools 6?

thx

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2021, 10:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Isn't DigiDesign Command|8 good for you?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2021, 06:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,540
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Isn't DigiDesign Command|8 good for you?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My thought too, but I'm not sure if the 2 are compatible. An older HUI controller would be an option, or maybe a Control 24, but its tough to be sure with gear and software this old(PT6 came out in 2003). And, finding drivers might be a buzz-kill....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2021, 06:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

I am 100% sure it is compatible with PT7 when I got it, but as 002 is compatible with PT6 and C8 is fundamentally 002 without interface I cannot see why not.

EDIT: confirmed C8 originally came with PT6.4 CD in the box, so should be good to go
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2021, 06:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
finding drivers might be a buzz-kill....
C8 has always worked with just PT installed. Only need to configure the peripherals setup.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2021, 09:44 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Isn't DigiDesign Command|8 good for you?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank you. It looks very cool with a lot of functionality, but for only 8 faders, the Command8 sure takes up a lot of desk space...still it looks so nice with the transport buttons and all that. I will study!

thx

J
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"

Last edited by c-post; 11-03-2021 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2021, 04:41 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
Thank you. It looks very cool with a lot of functionality, but for only 8 faders, the Command8 sure takes up a lot of desk space...still it looks so nice with the transport buttons and all that. I will study!

thx

J

The “plugin”button is also super handy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2021, 03:20 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Yeah, I'm sold and pretty excited. I'm picking up a Command8 today for a song. thanks to all for your advice.

JCG
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2021, 04:53 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,180
Default Re: Control surface for PT6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-post View Post
Yeah, I'm sold and pretty excited. I'm picking up a Command8 today for a song. thanks to all for your advice.

JCG
Nice.
I think you'll enjoy it.
Just a couple of thoughts;
(From my experience w/C8 just from using it the last couple of years.)
It's plug and play. Only thing you have to do is enable it in 'Peripherals' in PT. Plug in the USB cable and you're off. You don't have to do all the cabling to let the interface go thru the C8 monitor section. I don't.
And take it step by step. Combining the C8 with mouse and keyboard as you familiarize yourself with it. As you dig deeper and deeper in its functionality, you can gradually more and more lose the mouse and staring at the screen.
One thing you'll notice is the meter LEDs. With today's normal levelling of signals, 'in the green', it results in C8's meters mostly lighting up the bottom LED only, which I found a problem, because I have almost no visual feedback on the signals. I'll have to look at PT window on screen, which I like to not having to do. I have a solution to this, that we can get back to if you want.

Good luck with the Command|8. I think it's great.
Together with my SSL UC1 plugin controller, it lets me mix almost without looking at screens, and using less mouse.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control surface : Mix + Virtual Inst control (PT12 HD) redmount Virtual Instruments 4 03-30-2016 03:42 PM
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 01:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 08:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com