Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2021, 06:38 AM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Default Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Hi Avid,

Good morning. How are you? Hope all is well. I recently purchased a Komplete Kontrol s49 keyboard.

It operates as a stand alone but both Pro Tools and FL Studio are negating it’s DAW capabilities. It picks up the keys, however, this keyboard should be able to navigate through the Komplete Kontrol plug in smoothly. It just won’t speak the same language inside of Pro Tools and FL Studio as a plug in. I’m pretty sure I’ll be returning it. I’d be surprised if AVID or Native Instruments responds to any of my inquiries regarding the matter but It crossed my mind to check what you guys had to say as a last resort.

I’ve already setup my peripherals to Komplete Kontrol DAW on both Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol preferences, not sure what else I need to do.

Someone on Avid’s YouTube video keeps saying “You have to setup Daw Integration on the Komplete Kontrol” keyboard but perhaps it’s already checked since I tried everything I can possibly think of. 🤷🏻*♂️

https://youtu.be/2AY7XpNPpcQ
__________________
Take care brush your hair,

Rey
https://r-e-y.com/

macOS Monterey
Pro Tools 2021
iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Shure SM7B Mic
Pro Tools | Carbon

Last edited by ReynaldoPena; 11-02-2021 at 06:46 AM. Reason: Title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2021, 07:17 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Komplete Kontrol is working AOK here. Just open the Komplete Kontrol plugin and then your NI keyboard should be able to browse plugins, patches, load and tweak parameters such as filter cutoff, resonance on the keyboard. Plus you get a host of other features such as scale functions, arpeggiator, plugin chains etc.

If you load the NI plugins direct you won't be able to do much of that, just edit with CCs as normal. Neither will you be able to browse and audition across multiple NKS plugins, which is one of the real winners with Komplete Kontrol.

Has anyone managed to get the newly added Komplete Kontrol transport and functionality working yet? I have the Komplete Kontrol S88 MK1 and no such luck here.

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2021, 08:30 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

I was able to use it somewhat yesterday. I also just purchase an S49 a couple weeks ago and I Love it. It has made navigating samples so much better than when I only owned the software.

The stop, start, record, loop, metronome button is all working. Changing volumes on tracks, muting, soloing, switching tracks, meters, control of Komplete Kontrol instruments parameters, navigating instruments, etc all seems to be working which is way more control than I thought Avid would allow from a 3rd party controller.

I haven’t been able to get the jog wheel to move me through the session yet, but I haven’t really tried to figure that out yet.

So far, as a Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition user, I am absolutely thrilled with the S49 and the integration.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2021, 08:46 AM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Wow, how ironic. Would you guys be able to send me a screen shot of both the KOMPLETE KONTROL “PREFERENCES” and the Pro Tools peripherals and MIDI preferences. When I load a plug-in into the Komplete Kontrol instrument, they also load into the keyboard, however the buttons on the keyboard are of zero value to what’s happening in the entire parameter. The keyboard doesn’t do anything but play the sound I load on my computer. I can’t browse at all, only on standalone, not to mention play, stop and transport
__________________
Take care brush your hair,

Rey
https://r-e-y.com/

macOS Monterey
Pro Tools 2021
iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Shure SM7B Mic
Pro Tools | Carbon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2021, 10:48 AM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Hey stephen, how do you edit with CC's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
[. . .] just edit with CCs as normal. [. . .]

Stephen
__________________
Take care brush your hair,

Rey
https://r-e-y.com/

macOS Monterey
Pro Tools 2021
iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Shure SM7B Mic
Pro Tools | Carbon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2021, 10:05 AM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Here are my settings for Komplete Kontrol. I also have a link to show video of my status with the keyboard which I sent to Jeremy over at the NI forums (
https://www.native-instruments.com/f...-tools.462081/)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1izv...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Take care brush your hair,

Rey
https://r-e-y.com/

macOS Monterey
Pro Tools 2021
iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Shure SM7B Mic
Pro Tools | Carbon

Last edited by ReynaldoPena; 11-03-2021 at 10:06 AM. Reason: Changed Complete Control to Komplete Kontrol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2021, 03:15 PM
randb1 randb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Towanda Kansas
Posts: 14
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Hi Reynaldo,
I've been following your post as I have an S88 MKII keyboard with exactly the same problem that you have and I found a solution that worked for me and hopefully it will for you too. I discovered that Pro Tools, upon launching, was loading a plugin that was interfering with my KK keyboard. That plugin is has 5 instances that start with FB360 and have different plugins associated with it. I simply went into the PT plugins folder: Mac HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plugins and then highlighted all of the plugins that were Labeled FB360 and moved them out of the plugins folder to my desktop. That fixed my problem! I'm now able to open Komplete Kontrol on an instrument track in PT and all of the buttons, knobs, etc. work and now it will start and stop playback of PT!. I think the FB360 plugins are part of Pro Tools because I never purchased them so they must be built in and I have no use for them so, I'm good to go. I sincerely hope this works for you too. Best of luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2021, 03:22 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Good catch. Yeah. I think even NI says to trash fb360 plugs.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2021, 04:19 PM
underground123 underground123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

Thank you randb1 !!!

Yes, the FB360 plugins!!! I had moved those but when I updated to 2021.10 it put them back in

I was having a the same issues with my S49 mkII.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2021, 04:55 PM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 102
Default Re: Komplete Kontrol Host Integration

You know those are Face Book plug ins. Don’t know how they got involved with Avid.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Gobbler integration Sonopolis General Discussion 17 01-23-2013 06:10 PM
Avid Mojo and Pro Tools 7.1 HD Integration jill_m Post - Surround - Video 6 08-02-2006 10:33 AM
AVID Express DV integration with HD3 DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 08-13-2002 01:02 AM
avid and protools LE integration Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com