Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2021, 02:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

TDM or HDX, does not matter. Principle is the same, PT locks to first core card it sees.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2021, 11:24 AM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Thanks to everyone that replied. I'm still getting this system memory error on rare occasion but I've found a workaround for those of you that are running into it:



1. When the system memory error shows up, click okay to change voices and change voices to one DSP. ProTools will launch with one DSP.
2. Shut down protools.
3. Kill prefs using ProTools Pref and Database Helper.
4. Shut down computer, Avid interface and Magma chassis.
5. Power up Magma chassis, Avid interface and the computer and login.
6. Launch ProTools. You might get a memory error due to plugins reloading.
7. Shut down ProTools and relaunch ProTools.
8. After ProTools relaunches, set voices to whatever your preference. In my case 6 DSP 192 voices.
Error is resolved.


Thanks again!
Scott
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram
ProTools TDM HD6 - Magma Expansion Chasis - PT 10.3.8 and Avid I/O.
ProTools 12.7.1.733

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.9.5
ProTools 12.7.1.733
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Scott Whittier
Whittier Creative
http://www.madmix.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-07-2021, 10:26 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Hey Scott thx for the update.


Just one last question about it : have you tried a clean install and see what it gives ?
Mabe it's better to try a clean install on other SSD
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running Mavericks on a Mac Pro 1.1? JCBigler General Discussion 2 06-11-2014 06:51 PM
Anybody running Pro Tools LE 8 on Mavericks OSX? powerlessnessispure macOS 2 01-29-2014 06:59 AM
Running PT 9.0.2 on MAC OSX 10.9 (Mavericks) sszeryk macOS 1 11-30-2013 01:32 AM
RAM leak still there (Protools running low on memory error)? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2011 01:41 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com