Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Well, I have no problem opening PT5 sessions on PT10 on the mac pro. It's the reason I kept it.
Good news then, we have a plan B
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:22 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Just thinking out loud:
That old G4 with PCI cards is not gonna last forever. It's done a pretty good job working for over twenty years! It's probably just breaking up.
Oh, I know it! I've been trying to provoke him to move away from this system for almost 5 years. He "just wants to finish up this anthology, first", unfortunately.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
One way to go would be to get a used system to run Pro Tools 10. Shouldn't be more than a few hundred bucks, and you might be able to find a complete setup with everything installed and working. And PT10 is the last version that will open the old sessions, albeit with some plugins missing, but stock plugins should be OK. Could be with HD cards, or it could be just a simple USB 2 channel interface. Depends on what he wants it for.

I mean, if it wasn't for the Atlantic ocean between us, I could let him have my old 2008 mac pro with an Apogee Duet and PT10 license for, say $300. It would be nice just to know that it would come to use for a few more years. Just transfer the files and away you go.
I've kind of got him psychologically prepared that we may have to go through a migration like that in order to get functional again. If we're able to get his PT 5 setup working again, I'm pretty sure he's scared enough at this point that his first order of business will be stemming everything out and getting over to a newer setup ASAP.

This is literally his life's work hanging in the balance, unfortunately.

I wonder what it would cost to ship that across the ocean? Probably an additional $300 or so I would imagine?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:23 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Good news then, we have a plan B
That is great news and an excellent plan B.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

For the record I do have a G4 PowerMac with MIX3, but it is on another location and cannot test anything for you. All I am telling you comes from memory.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:27 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Whoa, that was tough one.. been so long already.

As far as I remember you need Extensions for testing the card, as those are basically the drivers for your hardware. But there is this thing called Extensions Manager (?) which you can use to choose which Extensions to load, once you first boot without Extensions obviously.

Good Luck !!
I know! I appreciate you guys digging around in the back of your brains!

That makes sense. I would imagine that would be the case. I'll see what we can figure out with DigiTest today.

And that makes sense about the Extensions Manager.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:29 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,165
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Also, for your troubleshooting:
Pressing 'space' key at startup will allow you to select/deselect extensions/control panels in Extension Manager.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-06-2021, 09:35 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Also, for your troubleshooting:
Pressing 'space' key at startup will allow you to select/deselect extensions/control panels in Extension Manager.
That is super handy to know! Thank you!

I really everyone's help so far.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-06-2021, 11:07 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,522
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

More stuff that might help:
1-shut down the rig, open it and reseat any/all the cards
2-reseat all connections between the card(s) and any interfaces
3-On any Mac, PT versions 6 thru 10 should open any of his sessions(even the LE version will open the sessions).
4-once a session is open, its crucial that he go to File>Save Copy In> and do 2 things; #1-check the box to enforce PC/Mac compatibility, and #2-save to wave format(if possible, aiff if not). Doing this will allow the sessions to open on any current PT system, even Windows-based)
5-while he has a session open, he should also consolidate all audio back to zero and then export the consolidated audio files to another folder for each song. This way, these files can be imported into any DAW on any platform
6-just an FYI for him; some plugins(even stock ones) may not be available on newer systems, but he should not have any issues finding a newer replacement
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-06-2021, 11:18 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,165
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
3-On any Mac, PT versions 6 thru 10 should open any of his sessions(even the LE version will open the sessions).
4-once a session is open, its crucial that he go to File>Save Copy In> and do 2 things; #1-check the box to enforce PC/Mac compatibility, and #2-save to wave format(if possible, aiff if not). Doing this will allow the sessions to open on any current PT system, even Windows-based)
On PT10 it works like this: All SD2 files are converted to wav immediately when you open the old session. The wavs are placed in the Audio Files folder together with the SD2's. If you close the session you're promted to give it a new name, and it's saved as a PT10 session file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
5-while he has a session open, he should also consolidate all audio back to zero and then export the consolidated audio files to another folder for each song. This way, these files can be imported into any DAW on any platform
This is very optional, and can be done anytime if/when needed.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-06-2021, 11:19 AM
Qucifer Qucifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 29
Default Re: Help! ProTools 5.1.3 on MacOS 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
More stuff that might help:
1-shut down the rig, open it and reseat any/all the cards
2-reseat all connections between the card(s) and any interfaces
3-On any Mac, PT versions 6 thru 10 should open any of his sessions(even the LE version will open the sessions).
4-once a session is open, its crucial that he go to File>Save Copy In> and do 2 things; #1-check the box to enforce PC/Mac compatibility, and #2-save to wave format(if possible, aiff if not). Doing this will allow the sessions to open on any current PT system, even Windows-based)
5-while he has a session open, he should also consolidate all audio back to zero and then export the consolidated audio files to another folder for each song. This way, these files can be imported into any DAW on any platform
6-just an FYI for him; some plugins(even stock ones) may not be available on newer systems, but he should not have any issues finding a newer replacement
Excellent advice. Thank you! I'm planning on having him crack open the system to reseat everything and also grab pictures of the cards to help source replacements. Wonder if it might be worth getting some deoxit or similar electrical contact cleaner while we're re-seating stuff?

If we get this system up and running, the plan is to export zero-index exports of every track in every session. I think this is (hopefully) the final wake-up call he needs to finally migrate away.

That's excellent to know about the "PC/Mac Compatibility" checkbox.

I think he's mainly using really olde versions of the Waves/Renaissance plugins from that vintage. So, we should be able to get those running on newer software also. I'd probably try and steer him towards other plugins, but if he insists, they're available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 6.4 LE on MacOS 10.3.6? robert_kennedy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2004 03:43 PM
Protools and MacOs X Morado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2001 08:18 AM
Protools and MacOs X, When? Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2001 10:43 AM
ProTools and MacOs X? Samuelsson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-23-2001 10:31 AM
MacOS freezes ±30s. under ProTools !! Lo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-01-1999 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com