Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2013, 12:35 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 304
Default Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

can anyone confirm this. As soon as I try to relink files with foreign language letters PT 11 crashes. No Problem with 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2013, 03:35 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

I think Frank Kruse mentioned PT not being happy when running as English language app on a German language computer. Might check with him as he's in Germany also. It may be some type of localization issue.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2013, 12:01 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,655
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I think Frank Kruse mentioned PT not being happy when running as English language app on a German language computer. Might check with him as he's in Germany also. It may be some type of localization issue.
No no. I just mentioned that AVID hasn't released a script to start 11 in english on a German OS but this has nothing to do with relinking.

In the meanwhile a friend as "hacked" the PT10 script so we made a launch script for 11 ourselves.

It's actually pretty easy. Show packet content. Locate the script und replace the PT10 by PT11.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2013, 02:20 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Locate the script ...
Could you please be more specific ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2013, 04:21 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Try these

As downloaded from Google Search PT 10 - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...N%20OSX-DE.zip

As modified to open PT11 instead of PT10 - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...N%20OSX-DE.zip

Haven't tested whether the language change works but it should do.

C

Code:
do shell script "defaults write NSGlobalDomain AppleLanguages '(en,de,fr,es,it,pt,pt-PT,nl,sv,nb,da,fi,ru,pl,ja,ko,zh-Hans,zh-Hant)'"
do shell script "open -a '/Applications/Pro Tools.app'"
delay 1
do shell script "defaults write NSGlobalDomain AppleLanguages '(de,en,fr,es,it,pt,pt-PT,nl,sv,nb,da,fi,ru,pl,ja,ko,zh-Hans,zh-Hant)'"
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor

Last edited by C; 09-24-2013 at 04:22 PM. Reason: to show the script source
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2013, 04:24 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

I don't believe this answers the question by the OP however. Which was about foreign language files names rather than foreign language interface, correct?
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2013, 12:22 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,655
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Could you please be more specific ?
Open the folders inside the package content. There's a script file in a sub-folder which you can open in the OS' script editor.

I can post some screenshots later today.

But again, this as nothing to do with the OP's issue. Just wanted to clarify posting #2.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2013, 01:55 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 304
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

True this has nothing to do with the problem. I am running PT 11 in german.

Just for tests so far, because of couple plug ins still not available and other issues.

The above stated one one them.

foreign language letter are alway a bit problematic when exchanging AAF files.

Media Composer messes up the names, but keep the IDs intact. So normally you just have to manually relink stuff based on the ids and everything is fine.

But PT 11 always crashes if you try to do just that.

100 % of the tests. On different AAfs from different post houses.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:09 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,655
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Just to complete the language script hacking topic. This is what you need to open and edit:

open avid language skript package. then go to:

/content/Resources/Scripts

and open main.scpt

and change the "do shell script "open -a...." line to the path to PT11. Usually that would be "/Applications/Pro Tools.app"

(exact lines are in C's posting.)

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2013, 03:13 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Re-Link in PT 11 still broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
open avid language skript package. then go to:
/content/Resources/Scripts
and open main.scpt
and change the "do shell script "open -a...." line to the path to PT11. Usually that would be "/Applications/Pro Tools.app"
Many Thanks !
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download link broken Peterjk Pro Tools 11 3 05-10-2014 02:57 AM
10.3.7 download link broken jdphillips73 Pro Tools 10 6 09-01-2013 12:42 AM
Pro Tools 10.3 - Link Broken smpkeys Pro Tools 10 3 09-19-2012 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com