Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:32 PM
goom goom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Default Hardware Inserts not working

I'm having trouble getting my Hardware Inserts to work. I've tried on a few rigs and I'm not sure what I am doing wrong. I have a compressor patched in and out of Protools In and Out channel 16. It is a vocal. I hear the vocal fine, but once I put the hardware insert on the track the signal disappears and no sound. I thought that this was supposed to be a fairly easy thing to do but obviously I am missing something. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:38 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Have you removed Input and Output # 16 in the I/O setup?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:37 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

and have you assigned that path in the HW insert matrix?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2006, 04:57 PM
goom goom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 27
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

I haven't done that.... I will and let you know what happens.... thanks.... and any more info anyone has would be very helpful.... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2006, 05:43 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Quote:
[…] What am I missing?
The basics.

Read the following chapters in your PT Reference Manual:
• I/O Setup
• Plug-in And Hardware Inserts

Not knowing which software version you’re dealing with, I omitted listing page numbers. If you don’t have access to a hard copy of said manual, remember it can always be accessed from the “Help” menu at the top of your screen. Last but not least, the electronic version is searchable.

IHTH.
.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:23 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Looks like we’re celebrating National Insert Weekend.
In that light, here’s a… somewhat expanded answer.

IHTH.
.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2021, 07:17 AM
enewsomed enewsomed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Fayetteville NC
Posts: 9
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Did you find your answer. Having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2021, 08:20 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,471
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by enewsomed View Post
Did you find your answer. Having the same problem.
Edit: I realized from the timing you may have posted this before reading elsewhere what folks posted in the thread mods created for you.

But again please follow the DUC rules and post to one thread about a problem. Mods just cleaned up all your other thread spam and you *are* getting help in the thread a mod created for you. (and anyhow this hopefully will stop folks wasting their time posting here).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-30-2021 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2021, 09:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,471
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Uh again old thread from 2006, same thread spammer brought alive again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2021, 09:49 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,599
Default Re: Hardware Inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Uh again old thread from 2006, same thread spammer brought alive again.
Man talk about a slow learner somebody shoot me
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
Hardware Inserts CosmicJunkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 04:12 AM
Hardware inserts ssd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2002 01:14 AM
hardware inserts.. Vini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-07-2002 08:29 PM
Why hardware inserts drenched 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-10-2002 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com