Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,576
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post

I also usually commit Melodyne when I'm done tuning because I love the Clip Gain line for automation.

Steve
Ha. I've found myself doing a lot of that within the Melodyne environment of late.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-01-2021, 01:35 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Hi,

For me the CPU hit is minimal; it's more about how to retain as much memory as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-01-2021, 01:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Rick View Post
Hi,

For me the CPU hit is minimal; it's more about how to retain as much memory as possible.
Yes, freezing/commiting also frees up memory (after session restart).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-01-2021, 02:15 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,542
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

I use Freeze as a strictly temporary thing and unfreeze when the session is ready to close. I can always re-freeze the next time, or I will COMMIT, and leave the original track inactive but showing if I think I will need to make changes. With Melodyne, I will select "Do Nothing" to the original track and move the .cm audio file back to the original track on a new Playlist and make Melodyne inactive(or remove it). You have many options, so find what suits you best
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-01-2021, 05:14 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 340
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Thanks Steve, for reminding me of the commit up to insert feature.
I'll have to read up since I'm just getting back into everything.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Windows 10 Home|Version 21H1|Pro Tools 2021.10|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 1TB & 500GB SSD's

Various plugins by: Waves, FabFilter, Softube, Soundtoys, NI Guitar Rig Pro 6, NI Studio Drummer, Steven Slate Drums 5.5, Spectrasonics Trilian & Toontrack EZ Drummer.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-02-2021, 12:11 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Ha. I've found myself doing a lot of that within the Melodyne environment of late.
Yes. I've done it both ways. Clip Gain is just more normal to my habits. There is nothing worse than adjusting some clips only to realize that nothing is changing because PT is not really playing back the pretty pictures that you are looking at! But it all works. Timing changes are usually best done in Melodyne. For me...

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-02-2021, 02:11 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,576
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
Yes. I've done it both ways. Clip Gain is just more normal to my habits. There is nothing worse than adjusting some clips only to realize that nothing is changing because PT is not really playing back the pretty pictures that you are looking at! But it all works. Timing changes are usually best done in Melodyne. For me...

Steve
Ha yeah! The number of times I go to a mute a clip and then... d'oh!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-03-2021, 07:00 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

When using Freeze or Commit what is the impact if I use any Automation on the track?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-03-2021, 07:24 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,515
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Rick View Post
When using Freeze or Commit what is the impact if I use any Automation on the track?

Automation will be visible on the frozen track as its just rendering the audio in place.

Commit will print the automation onto the newly rendered file if you tick the boxes. Otherwise you can choose to not have the volume, pans, mutes etc. printed.

Have you tried either? A dialog box will pop up when you go to commit and you can see all this stuff pretty clearly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-03-2021, 07:41 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Freeze vs Commit

Thanks! I haven't tried either yet as I am in the middle of a project but I expect I'll try both out very soon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commit / Freeze / Rendering Tracks causing Pro Tools to freeze or crash iamkimosabi Pro Tools 2020 9 05-09-2021 03:43 PM
Commit/Freeze or something else? joeydego Pro Tools 2018 4 09-03-2018 03:24 PM
Vacuum VI won't Freeze or Commit? Bushpig Pro Tools 12 8 12-25-2016 12:52 AM
Commit and Freeze both cause 100% CPU usage Steevp Pro Tools 12 2 05-20-2016 01:07 AM
Track commit/freeze Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 2 12-23-2015 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com