Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2021, 01:02 PM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 533
Default PT 6 drive size?

Hello ~ What is the largest size IDE drive that Protools 6 could handle? My machine is the Quicksilver mirror doors. thx

John
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2021, 01:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,958
Default Re: PT 6 drive size?

No limit on PT side.

Quicksilver (original) can support 128GB drives and Mirrored Drive Door can support larger, but even the older G4's can have 48bit LBA support by adding Sonnet Tempo ATA card.

Just on top of my head, please google to verify. It has been a while since I last needed to work on my old MIX3 system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2021, 07:13 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: PT 6 drive size?

i once started with the Digi 001 then the HD rig so i do not know how it goes with Mix systems but, if you have lots of tracks to record or to read, just make sure you have them on several IDE HDD because one won't be abble to read or record all tracks
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive size roberts VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 06-22-2013 09:22 AM
PT Drive size Limits ? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-16-2011 07:33 PM
FW drive cache size drmmrboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-03-2007 12:01 AM
Maximum drive size...? ritch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-14-2006 10:59 AM
NT Drive size Azman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 11 05-18-2000 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com