Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2016, 05:42 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

Hey Kyle, is it possible to build in the capability assign the Monitor/Control Room knob to a dedicated track similar to the fader? This way we can assign the knob to our Output Fader. -- that would be a huge help.

-Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:03 AM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 120
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

+1

If it was programmable, that would be a nice feature. It could at least be used to do SOMETHING! i.e. pan the "attentioned" track, control one of the sends, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools Carbon | HD Native 2021.12 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Mercury | Komplete 13 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock | S1 | MacPro 7,1: 16-core 96GB RAM W5700X GPU OS 11 1TB SSD +OWC 1m2 2TB SSD (samples) +Sonnet M.2 4x4 4x2TB Samsung Evo Plus SSDs in RAID 0 (sessions)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:23 AM
luy luy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

+1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2017, 06:22 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

I created an IdeaScale for this. Please vote.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...le/260993-3779
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2017, 01:51 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

why don't just set it up int protools? I have those in all of my sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2017, 09:54 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,413
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

This is only a guess, but based on my reading of the documents surrounding MTRX, we'll see MTRX and other future products conform to the monitoring abilities in EuCon. I suspect that Avid wants that knob to do much cooler things than just wiggle the master fader.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer - New York
Nathaniel Reichman | IMDB | LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:56 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
why don't just set it up int protools? I have those in all of my sessions.
?

Currently there is no way to map this knob to anything other than that it was programmed to do out of the box.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2017, 12:35 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 434
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony_Anz View Post
?

Currently there is no way to map this knob to anything other than that it was programmed to do out of the box.

I have the same question. Would be nice to know how this is done.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:40 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 152
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony_Anz View Post
Hey Kyle, is it possible to build in the capability assign the Monitor/Control Room knob to a dedicated track similar to the fader? This way we can assign the knob to our Output Fader. -- that would be a huge help.

-Anthony
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2017, 12:27 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: For Kyle: Monitor / Control Room Knob

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwhatley View Post
+1
I did create an IdeaScale for this some time back.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/260993
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find a way to use Control Room Knob kgk Artist Series 2 06-12-2015 09:13 PM
What is the control room knob used for? djmichaelwenz Artist Series 22 07-21-2014 12:26 PM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Artist Control Monitor/Ctrl Room Volume Knob HowlingWolfStudio Artist Series 1 04-15-2014 11:10 PM
Euphonix MC Control V2 - Control room knob PT9HD-HELP hugoleitao Artist Series 3 06-09-2012 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com