Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2016, 04:15 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 344
Default What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Hi!

What version of PT12 do you use? The new release PT12.5 or else.

I don't need the latest features, so I am using PT 12.3. I just tried PT15.5 but ot back to PT12.3. What is the stablest PT12?

I recently upgraded from Windows 7 to Win10. But I might go back to Win7, because many of my plugins are not working properly wit PT10. For example my Lexicon Reverb Bundle is not showing the preset ect. Lexicon says its plugins are not PT10 stable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2016, 05:00 PM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Windows 10 and 12.3.1 here.

Enviado de meu SM-G900M usando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:13 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 344
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Hi Lonehunterband,

Has PT12.3.1 been stable with Win10?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2016, 06:27 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi!

What version of PT12 do you use? The new release PT12.5 or else.

I don't need the latest features, so I am using PT 12.3. I just tried PT15.5 but ot back to PT12.3. What is the stablest PT12?

I recently upgraded from Windows 7 to Win10. But I might go back to Win7, because many of my plugins are not working properly wit PT10. For example my Lexicon Reverb Bundle is not showing the preset ect. Lexicon says its plugins are not PT10 stable.
Do you need Collaboration? If not, then 12.4 may be a better bet. That's what I run.

If you don't care about Freeze or Commit, then 11.3.2 is very good.

You ask specifically about 12.3.1, For me 12.4 is almost as stable plus you get Freeze.

The trade off is "stability vs features", And of course, Avid official support for Win 10 has only come with this most recent offering.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:39 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 397
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Windows 10
PT 12.4

12.5 was unusable. 12.4 has a lot of random weirdness for me:

~ certain menu commands work off and on - Alt - F - I for save copy in works about 1/2 the time; right clicking in the upper half of a track sometimes brings up the wrong track in the MIDI editor; PT often crashes upon trying to close it [and relaunches of its own volition]; today the options menu was unresponsive to both shortcuts and mouse clicks and I had to restart; more MIDI annoyances I can't recall at the moment; very occasional access violations; audio suddenly becomes quite distorted once or twice a day and must be restarted...

But it's good enough at the moment to stay put. I may change my mind when there are more bodies in the room or a boatload of tracks in the edit window...

I do have 64 GB of Ram, and wonder if I had a lot less if it would be even less accommodating.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:40 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

12.5 and Windows 10 work great for me, but many do not seem as lucky. 12.4 and Win10 seem to be solid for most users.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2016, 07:47 PM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi Lonehunterband,

Has PT12.3.1 been stable with Win10?
Hi, Senghor.
I think so, but it will depend on your hardware, drivers, etc.
12.4 and 12.5 are a no go here in Windows 10 and 8.1.

Enviado de meu SM-G900M usando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2016, 08:34 PM
lonehunterband lonehunterband is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Home
Posts: 77
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
12.5 and Windows 10 work great for me, but many do not seem as lucky. 12.4 and Win10 seem to be solid for most users.
You are the most lucky guy ever! lol

What's your hardware?

Enviado de meu SM-G900M usando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2016, 08:43 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,024
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

Windows 10 pro / PT12.4 running fine here !
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2016, 08:45 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,411
Default Re: What version of PT12 are you using? Are You using Win10?

12.4/Win 7. Works without a hiccup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 session created with a newer version tonyreed Pro Tools 12 7 04-24-2016 11:00 PM
Price drop audiodeluxe full version PT12 Native VRW Pro Tools 12 4 11-13-2015 12:36 PM
"Usin Other MIDI Control Surfaces" Dummies Version FrancodeLeon88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-25-2004 12:07 AM
Any1 usin X.2.8?(OS X.2.8) phanatik Tips & Tricks 4 11-09-2003 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com