Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2014, 07:12 PM
Xozz Xozz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default HD omni preamp inputs

Hi guys,

Trying to set up the mic inputs on the HD omni preamp for the first time, and I'm running into a bit of a problem. When I'm in protools I'm not able to add those two channels in the i/o setup. The line-in inputs show up fine, but nothing for the two preamp inputs. And, when i click on the mic preamps tab in the i/o menu, nothing shows up, and there aren't any options.

I've gone into the peripheral menu as well, to the mic preamps tab, and while I see PRE from the dropdown box, the only send and receive options I see are MIDI. All I'm looking to do is hook up a single mic through the omni's preamp,don't know why it's causing so much trouble. Was curious if there were any glaring mistakes I'm making. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2014, 05:53 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,167
Default Re: HD omni preamp inputs

Hi.

The Omni preamps doesn't show up in the Mic Preamps tab.
They show up in the Input tab under Analog 1-4.

You control the preamps with the rotary knob Preamps on the front side of Omni. Push it to select wich preamps you want to adjust. Then click on the Mic/Line/Inst button to select what you want to use.

If you plugin a mic directly into the preamp you have to select the Mic setting. Then adjust the rotary knob to set level you want for your mic. Remember also to push the 48V button if you have a mic that requires phantom power.

If they don't show up as inputs in Pro Tools try pushing the Default button both in the Input tab and then the same in the Bus tab.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2014, 07:27 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: HD omni preamp inputs

Xozz, the "Mic Preamps" tab in the I/O setup is only for the 8 channel Avid/Digi "Pre" model. Even though it shows a picture of the Omni or other interface.

That preamp model is the only one that can be controlled from within Protools.

As Crisdee mentioned, the mic preamps will just show up as inputs 1-2, and you select mic, line, or instrument on the unit itself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2014, 11:02 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: HD omni preamp inputs

That preamp model is the only one that can be controlled from within Protools.

Not quite correct...That is the only Avid preamp that can be controlled from within Pro Tools.

But Millennia and a couple of other companies offer preamps with this capability..
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni Preamp fix? diamondschwin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 43 08-03-2016 10:01 PM
OMNI Preamp issue... JR Fountain Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 05-18-2012 07:41 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com