Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2008, 08:45 PM
katooo katooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 16
Default Beginner with MIDI - Please Help!

Hello all,
I just invested in an mbox 2 factory and I am relatively new to pro tools.
i would like to use an old yamaha keyboard (SY22) to input midi.
i have connected it to the MIDI input/outputs on my mbox using 2 MIDI cables and using the manual I have set up a new midi device in the AMS window through protools, choosing Yamaha SY22 and connecting its input and outputs to the mbox icon.
when i record enable my midi track i am unable to get any signal.
i am sure it is a simple problem, does anyone have any ideas on where i am going wrong?
i am running it on a macbook running leopard 10.5.3 and pro tools 7.4.2.
thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default

Do you have MIDI Thru enabled under the Options menu?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:02 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York State, US
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Do you have MIDI Thru enabled under the MIDI menu?
I think DigiTechSupt meant under the Options menu.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2008, 12:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
I think DigiTechSupt meant under the Options menu.
You are correct, sir!

Edited my post to correct that mistake...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:03 PM
katooo katooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 16
Default

Hi there, thanks for reading,
yes midi thru has a tick next to it and still no luck, any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:55 AM
Dutchmountain Dutchmountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39
Default

Does your Yamaha Keyboard show up as an input device ?
Setup => Midi => input devices Make sure it's ticked..

Dutchmountain
__________________
Artist Mix, Artist Mc Control, Pro Tools, Cubase, Imac 27”
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:51 PM
katooo katooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 16
Default

hi there dutch mountain
yes Yahama SY22 is the only one there and it has a tick next to it. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:41 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default

Can you download and run MIDI Monitor and tell me if it shows any incoming MIDI data when you play your keyboard?

http://www.snoize.com/MIDIMonitor/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2008, 06:47 PM
katooo katooo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 16
Default

Hi everyone, problem fixed!! wasnt an issue with pro tools it was a problem with my yamaha SY22 - had a read of its manual and turns out midi wasnt turned on on it properly !!! thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2008, 07:28 PM
garfield mead garfield mead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 34
Question Re: Beginner with MIDI - Please Help!

Hey every one im using my asr10 keyboard as a midi controller, motu mtpav with 4 different sound moduals recording to protools 7.4 hd 192i/o. Im able to record fine but was wondering if it is possible to change and view the patch list for each modual with out using that keyboard mouse. Just asking because i was able to do this in logic ....oh well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI INTO PROTOOLS BEGINNER HELP outtareach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2007 10:10 PM
beginner MIDI how 2? billymc MIDI 4 03-28-2006 07:56 AM
Midi Beginner Help Please jah-d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2004 04:09 AM
MIDI beginner... help please! twanster MIDI 0 02-05-2004 12:00 PM
midi beginner sweeno MIDI 0 12-09-2002 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com