Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2013, 03:19 PM
tomyco tomyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Default Need help with wiring of Digi 002

I have a Mac Pro Quad with Pro tools LE with Digi 002 rack. I moved about 6 months ago and ca't remember how to reconnect. I'm getting an error message that says "unable to locate Digidesign hadware.

Any one have suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2013, 04:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,874
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

FW from the 002 to FW400 of the Mac Pro. If that's not working, could it be the dreaded 002 power harness issue? Bad FW cable?(yes, they do fail for no apparent reason).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2013, 09:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,622
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

Or the card is fried. I know all about that!

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2013, 03:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,874
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Or the card is fried. I know all about that!

Cheers,
Well, there is THAT! Maybe we are not quite clear on your issue I'm certainly confused if you can't remember how to connect FW, so maybe you were referring to something else? Like outputs? We're happy to help, but....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:16 AM
tomyco tomyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

OK, I purchased a new firewire and I'm still getting the same message. can not locate the Digidesign hardware.

One response was that the card may be fried. If so, is that easy to change and is it costly?

Any other things I can check?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:33 AM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

There are four things that can effect recognizing the 002. I just went through that myself and did a full tree analysis. The first is that your computers FireWire ports are not set up properly. The second your new FireWire cable (as in my case) were bad. The third is that your Power harness in the 002 I needs replacement. That last thing to look at is the 002's FireWire circuit.

I brought my Mac in for analysis at the Genius Bar in the Apple Store. Everything checked out. My next step was to send the 002 to an authorized Avid Repair center. But on the way home I decided to buy a new FireWire cable. That did the trick and everything works fine now.

Good luck.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:36 AM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

Sorry. That was Fault Tree Analysis. Oh, lastly, reload ypur 002 drivers prior to installing PT. I've been told that could impact recognizing the board.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:41 PM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

Any luck?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2013, 02:59 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

The main thing is to have the digi connected and on when you install ProTools do it knows to install the drivers.

If all you did was disconnect and move you should have no problem.

Now - just make sure the Digi is ON (restart it if it has been sitting idle for several hours) when you power up your computer so the computer sees it.

Then start protools.

If you still get that message the question is whether you have something else connected between the Digi and the computer, like an external drive that is not powered up.
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2013, 05:58 AM
Buderjj Buderjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 38
Default Re: Need help with wiring of Digi 002

In my short time with the 002 and PT, PT can be a little shy in recognizing the 002. Check the HW, IO and controller settings.

You may need to reinstall the drivers again. If your PC FW port is fine, the cable is fine, and the 1394 LED is lit on the 002, you should be fine. As stated before make sure the 002 is powered up, start your PC/Mac and then load PT. It should work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jon Buder
Mac OS 10.6.X
PT MP 9 & Fast Track Pro
Digidesign 002 (soon)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The ol' Digi 002 wiring harness won't go away even after replacement! Hugen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2011 06:30 PM
Digi: Original ProControl Wiring michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-06-2009 03:41 PM
wiring/digi 002/motu 896hd/mackie 800r/big knob johnnyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-28-2007 04:56 PM
Value of wiring PFL/AFL Mikey MTC ICON & C|24 6 12-07-2006 10:49 AM
Studio Wiring and talkback with Digi 001 paulpatras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2000 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com