Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 08:39 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Apple loops in PT

Help. I converted some Apple loops so that I can use them in PT. and the song I created in Garage Band when tried in PT all the loops are in a very slow tempo and they are all off from each other. How do I solve this?
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 09:30 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Apple loops in PT

How do I keep them the same tempo when they are in Garage Band?
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2009, 12:06 PM
Jussi Jussi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 180
Default Re: Apple loops in PT

1) Freeze the tracks in GB, then import them to PT (I think they are to be found on your GB session folder, a sub-folder there).

2) Or, if you want to import just the loops, set yor PT session exactly to the same tempo as the GB session, then open workspace in PT, find the loops and drag them in to the PT session, elastic audio should take care of the tempo (if there was a setting in prefs or something for this, I don't remember, someone else may).
__________________
mp (8x2,8ghz 8gb) mbp (c2d 2,53ghz 4gb) osx10.6.3 pt8.0.3 mptk2 mbox2
www.myspace.com/pukspace
eSoundz name: jus11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:34 PM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Apple loops in PT

So if the loops are imported in rather than thru workspace will the elastic audio not work?
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2009, 03:37 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: Apple loops in PT

That's right - it needs to be through the workspace (and with Preview / Import at Session Tempo on - the metronome icon in the workspace browser).
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACID WAV loops vs. Apple Loops scripguy macOS 1 05-18-2012 10:44 PM
Using Apple Loops porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-09-2007 04:32 PM
Apple Loops and .caf files Brett Belcastro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-16-2007 03:37 AM
Apple Gargeband Loops roberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-03-2006 10:10 PM
Apple Loops in Protools Marketis12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-20-2005 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com