Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:39 AM
Guitarboy Rocks Guitarboy Rocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Carmel, IN
Posts: 13
Default Pre-roll punch in not working in PT 8 LE

I know how to punch in, but it is not working in PT8 LE, on a new iMac.
I set the pre-roll, but it starts right where the punch starts.
Wacky!
Help!
Thanks in advance
Baker
__________________
Guitarboy's instructional DVD 'Guitarboy Blues & Rock Guitar Workshop' is now available on guitarboy.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:19 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pre-roll punch in not working in PT 8 LE

try Command+K & see what happens...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2009, 07:16 AM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Pre-roll punch in not working in PT 8 LE

or punch the real way and hit cmd space bar on the fly.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:35 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pre-roll punch in not working in PT 8 LE

If you enable dynamic transport, you can set the play start marker before the timeline selection (which controls the punch in/out range)

Doesn't explain why preroll isn't working though..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:54 PM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pre-roll punch in not working in PT 8 LE

yeah I like to use the on the fly method with the CMD key and space bar. .....you can always trim if u punch in to early and punch out to late..
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question regarding pre-roll punch Tampaguitar Pro Tools 10 3 11-09-2014 11:21 AM
punch in loop pre roll pinnacle Pro Tools 10 4 09-14-2012 03:19 PM
Punch-in with pre-roll on LE 8 johnmclainVO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2011 12:42 PM
I Can't get Pre-Roll to work when trying to punch in oncepureband Tips & Tricks 4 05-13-2011 01:40 AM
Punch Ins/Pre Roll help Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 03-27-2010 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com