Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:56 PM
brokenandallen brokenandallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6
Smile Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

Hello,

I'm running pt le 7.4 on a G5 dual 1.8 PPC os10.4.9. After upgrading to 7.4, reason will no longer show up in my list of available plug ins. I've tried to find out if it is a compatabilty issue, but i haven't found anything. (Is 2.5 no longer compatible with 7.4?) Reason was installed after upgrading to 7.4. Any suggestions would be great...

Thanks in advance....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 01:29 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

You have to launch Reason once in standalone mode before it will show in Pro Tools, try it.

Apparently certain components are installed on first launch.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:31 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

I thought u had to be at least 3.0.5 or higher.
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 09:27 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

You need 3.0.5 for intel macs, whether there is a general compatibility issue with 2.5 i can't comment.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:40 PM
brokenandallen brokenandallen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

I run reason in standalone all the time utilizing the 002 and digicore audio. It still never shows up in protools. They tell me Reason 4 is compatable with my system, do you think that 2.5 maybe the issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:32 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

definitley, here is the compatibilty for adapted but I believe its tha same for full version.

Propellerhead SoftwareReason Adapted3.04 (W)
3.05 (M)3.04 (W)
3.05 (M)3.04 (W)
3.05 (M)
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:34 AM
djmichael.london djmichael.london is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles / San Antonio
Posts: 161
Default Re: Reason Not Showing Up as Plug

These are all for 7.1 and up in Pro Tools
__________________
MichaeLondon

Mac : IMac 3.0 ghz/OSX 10.6.8/Mbox Mini/PT 7.4.2

DAW : Pro Tools 7.4.2 - Mbox Mini

www.myspace.com/michaelondon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Not showing Up Under Plug Ins steadward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-21-2011 04:33 PM
Reason 3.05 not showing up in plug-in folder illyaas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-24-2007 12:31 PM
using P.T 7.3, reason is not showing up as a plug-in??? tomward Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-13-2007 03:52 PM
using P.T 7.3, reason is not showing up as a plug-in??? tomward Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-13-2007 06:45 AM
Reason plug-in not showing up?? weird.... dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2007 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com