Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2023, 03:55 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Just looking for a little reassurance here, as it's a long time since I set up my Pro Tools 8 HD system.

I just have the standard core card with a 96 i/o interface. If I add an extra PCIe accel card, what will I gain? I currently seem to be limited to 48 tracks, and on larger sessions, I frequently get a message warning about the number of active audio/RTAS-enabled tracks.

Would someone be able to say what the benefits would be of an extra card – I don't seem able to find this information anywhere. Would this help the above issue?

Thanks for any advice.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2023, 05:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,972
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

You get more voices and more than double processing power (mixer stays on core card, second one is all available for plugins.

Bear in mind that with the card you also need that ribbon cable, which is many times missing when someone sells 2nd hand. It is hard to find.

And the ribbon card must go from core card B connector to accel card A connector. Counter-intuitive, right? They should have lapeled them IN (A) and OUT (B), but no.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2023, 09:21 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Thank you so much for this - much appreciated. I assume that there was only ever one incarnation of this card and that a card advertised as a 'Digi accel PCI card for Pro Tools HD' would fit the bill for my Mac Pro Tools 8 HD system?
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2023, 09:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,972
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

There were two, one for PCI (or PCI-X) systems and another for PCI-express systems. Check your computer which you need.

There were also two different extra cards for PCI (or PCI-X) systems -- original and accel. The PCI-express cards however are all accel.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2023, 09:49 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Thank you, Janne. It's a 2007 MacPro, so PCIe. I appreciate your support with this.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2023, 10:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,972
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

No problem. I have had both of those (PCI maxes out at 8 and PCI-express maxes out at PT10) and still know them inside and out. Also had MIX but have begun to forget many things about it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2023, 10:24 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Ha – I had the Mix, too. Still have the interface, I think!
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2023, 10:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,972
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

I donated my MIX3 turnkey system to Malawi. Maybe one of these days I start asking who needs a free HD3. Need to be non-profit charity organization who takes care of the shipping.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2023, 10:51 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Great thinking – I'll have a think about the old system although I don't think I'll be updating my HD system anytime soon as I simply can't afford all the inherent upgrades, and I'm very reluctant to enter a subscription model.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2023, 10:39 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 128
Default Re: Adding accel card to Pro Tools 8 HD Mac

Might I ask one further question –

I've located a PCIe accel card. Is there a preference for the order in which they go inside the computer? For some reason, I seem to remember seeing something about this being important, but I can't find it. I currently just have the video card and the HD core card.

Thanks.
__________________
www.masterkeyboards.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Adding an Accel Card Drama Diggerthedogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-11-2011 11:26 PM
Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise. ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-15-2011 12:07 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com