Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2012, 12:13 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Smile Adding another Accel card ?

I,am running a HD 3 Accel system as of now . Would another accel card give me power
I have Mac pro 8 core 32 gig ram with magma chasi
Thxs Jack
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2012, 01:42 AM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Smile Re: Adding another Accel card ?

yup. By the looks of it you're PCI, not PCIe, but your Magma chassis should cope with an HD4 system.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2012, 07:36 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

my magma is riding fine with HD6

glad i picked up 2 more cards this year!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:55 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Thumbs up Re: Adding another Accel card ?

I appreciate your guys response. How is 10.3.2 working I haven't installed it . Its a full Install correct? So another card will give me more DSP power to run more of my TDM plugs .
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2012, 12:55 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

Yup, that's what they do. I run HD 6 in a PE6R4 and it is running great. Also, 10.3.2 is working just fine here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2012, 01:20 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

power to spare...HDX..don't care!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2012, 06:22 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

thxs guys so much. I'll try to get 10.2.3 installed shortly
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2012, 10:00 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

Just in case, it's 10.3.2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2012, 09:25 PM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Adding another Accel card ?

Yep, HD4 here on 10.2 and rock solid, couldn't be happier... I don't need any more power, but if I see another card at the right price I just may..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding an Accel Card Drama Diggerthedogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-11-2011 11:26 PM
Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise. ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-15-2011 12:07 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
adding an accel card to an HD3 system Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 02:57 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com