Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 10:26 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

I searched and can't find an answer to my question. Here' 'tis:

I've just purchased a used accel card. I'm looking forward to having more processing power! :)

Anyway, I'm wanting to get another used 888/24 to add more inputs and outputs, hardware inserts, etc. Right now, I have 2 888/24's in the legacy port of my 192 i/0. Can I hook up another 888/24 to this system? If not, what's the most economical route to go?

As you can see from my signature below, I'm still in the dark ages with PT 7.1, but it's working well (knock on wood), and I can't afford to upgrade at this time.

Thanks to anyone who will offer their advice.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 01:53 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

I assume you have the old Y cable in the 192 legacy port to do this? I thought I heard only one legacy port can be used, but don't know for sure.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2011, 02:05 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

you need a HD interface (96/192/192D) to run a 3rd 888 in your system
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2011, 04:03 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
you need a HD interface (96/192/192D) to run a 3rd 888 in your system
Thanks Craig. I was afraid of that...
I'll go looking for a 96.
Thanks so much for your help.
Yes Soundboy, I have a y cable running the two 888 24's.
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2011, 03:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,962
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Yep. You will always have to connect a HD interface to a HD card first, and then you can connect legacy MIX hardware to the legacy port of the HD interface.

so if you have lots of old gear...

HD1 = 32 tracks = 16trk HD interface plus 16trk MIX interface
HD2 = 64 tracks = 32trk HD interface plus 32trk MIX interface
HD3 = 96 tracks = 48trk HD interface plus 48trk MIX interface
... and so on.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2011, 05:14 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Thanks J!
So if I understand correctly, I just have to get an HD i/o, then I can add another 888/24 (or 2) if I want?
Thanks so much everyone for your help...
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:20 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Does an HD io work with a PPC Mac and P Tools 7.1?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:34 AM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Yes, I have a 192 now, and from that, I use a "Y" cable which connects to two 888/24's, all playing well together on a PPC Mac (Dual 2.0). :)
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,962
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
Thanks J!
So if I understand correctly, I just have to get an HD i/o, then I can add another 888/24 (or 2) if I want?
Yes! Every HD interface is able to carry 16 tracks of compatible MIX and all you need to know is one HD card means 32 tracks of audio, whether 32 tracks of HD or 16HD+16MIX.

...and that is the cheapest 48k 8-trk AES interface money can buy! AFAIK, the non-24-bit 888 interfaces should also work with the HD legacy port so if you only need 48k AES it's dirt cheap. Check eBay and you can grab a real bargain.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:47 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTooler View Post
Yes, I have a 192 now, and from that, I use a "Y" cable which connects to two 888/24's, all playing well together on a PPC Mac (Dual 2.0). :)
I meant the new HD io as opposed to the old 192 io.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Adding an Accel Card Drama Diggerthedogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-11-2011 11:26 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
adding an accel card to an HD3 system Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 02:57 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com