Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:24 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Thanks Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:38 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Relax guys, it's coming!

In 2018. Two years before ADC for LE and AIR VI updates
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-08-2009, 06:38 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Only locking this option will make me upgrading to PT 8.1 (from 7.4)or whatever it will come in.
I am serious about it, though in makes as inflation in terms as little we can get for paying money for desired thing.

I upgraded to PT7.4 also because they made volume control in the browser window.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2024.3 Ultimate ● macOS Ventura 13.6.3
MacPro 7.1 (2019) 3.2GHz Intel Xeon W 16-Core ● 96 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.7.0.1 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA Kona LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-09-2009, 06:48 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

lock this tool!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-09-2009, 08:48 AM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 301
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Lock it!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-09-2009, 09:53 AM
ev33 ev33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Lockit!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-09-2009, 10:52 AM
barismanco123 barismanco123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Gong
Posts: 474
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

All tools should be lockable/unlockable and just like the edit modes it would be great if we could cycle through them whilst holding shift and pressing the relavent key, all locked tools can't be cycled througho but perhaps holding another key could temporarilly unlock it for one action.....by holding control cmd for example.
__________________
PTLE8 with an Mbox 2, for now!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:48 PM
mwingerski mwingerski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: san francisco
Posts: 120
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

PLEASE! PLEASE PLEASE!! Pretty Please!!
This slows me down SO often.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

put it were it might count:
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/13096-3779

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/15878-3779
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:57 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by prophonic View Post
I know it would be nice for PT to do this, but locking out the TCE tool is very easily achieved using Quickeys.

I just programmed F6 (stealing it from PT) to first choose the zoom tool (Command-1) then choose the trim tool (Command-2) and wait for .3 seconds.

This way every time I press F6 (standard PT shortcut for the trim tool) I only get the standard trim tool.

To choose another trim mode you would have to click on the tool itself and choose normally.

A similar lock can be implemented for shuffle too. You can force slip mode if the shortcut for shuffle is used.

A pain but it works.

Osman
IT just doesnt work fast enough. Ive done this QK move.
Unless I am missing something, it gets caught "in between" too often.

Besides, IT doesnt adress others rigs, when I go to a studio that doesnt have all the bells installed, your back to flawed designed of regular PT.

Ive been asking for this over three years!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to UNLOCK trimmer tool PTcomposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2022 04:30 AM
Trimmer Tool TCE toggle... danander11 Pro Tools 9 0 09-20-2011 08:06 AM
Trimmer tool question! critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 01-17-2010 04:56 PM
Trimmer tool question scottwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2008 08:56 PM
Trimmer tool (is this a bug?) sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2001 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com