Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:54 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 483
Default Re: Shuffle mode

Oh yyyyyyeeeeesssssss!!!!!!!!!!! I vote for this too.

It's a must.

mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2006, 02:49 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Shuffle mode

Shuffle mode really needs to be reworked.
There are other workflows besides editing music and post.
When working on long form monologues for radio broadcast and audio books you need to work from both directions.

Put me down for Shuffle in both directions (selectable option+) and single key edit in Shuffle.
Edit mode lock option is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2006, 06:18 PM
mwingerski mwingerski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: san francisco
Posts: 120
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I don't know if this works or not, but have you tried taking the TCE plug-in out of the plug-ins folder?
If it isn't in there, then the trimmer tool doesn't have any means to do the TCE...
Just a thought...

I hate that damn thing... although I did use it twice last week when I was doing some gnarly very rough editing work...
time compression expansion is pretty lame in general with the digi algorithm... Serato and Waves aren't much better... Apparently more elastic audio (ala ableton live / sony acid) are on the way in future pro tools revisions... hopefully they'll find a way to implement it that won't involve the trimmer which is used way too frequently to get it all bundled up with the special purpose time compression junk...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-13-2006, 10:00 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Quote:
I don't know if this works or not, but have you tried taking the TCE plug-in out of the plug-ins folder?
If it isn't in there, then the trimmer tool doesn't have any means to do the TCE...
Just a thought...

I hate that damn thing... although I did use it twice last week when I was doing some gnarly very rough editing work...
time compression expansion is pretty lame in general with the digi algorithm... Serato and Waves aren't much better... Apparently more elastic audio (ala ableton live / sony acid) are on the way in future pro tools revisions... hopefully they'll find a way to implement it that won't involve the trimmer which is used way too frequently to get it all bundled up with the special purpose time compression junk...

I wouldn't want to do that, as I do often need to use the tce trimmer. It is invaluable for editing ADR and for many things. I disagree that the digi algorithm is lame. In my experience, the different time compression and pitch tools all have their strengths. The digi one is quite good for dialog, when used sparingly. Serato is awesome for FX and some musical bits, and the graphing mode, where you can affect something over time is invaluable. I use waves, digi and serato regularly. The one that I have yet to find a use for is Speed, by wave mechanics. Every time I have attempted to alter audio with this plug I have cursed it and hit undo immediately.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-14-2006, 12:27 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Quote:
I am often slowed down in working by accidentally time-compression/expansion (tce) trimming a region, when I simply wanted to trim it. I then have to undo and switch tool modes. I am starting a petition to let our friends at digi with the propeller hats on, know that it would be great to have a preference to turn off the multiple modes, or if one needed to press a modifier key (better) to switch modes. I routinly switch tools using the function keys and very often a sequence of keystrokes call up a mode that I don't want.


anyone else think this is a good idea?

if so, please give this thread your support.

YES YES YES!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2006, 07:50 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

i guess i wouldn't mind if it was an option to lock out.

I believe the ancient studio adage applies here in the meantime "Measure twice, cut once"

__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-06-2009, 11:49 AM
sounddoc sounddoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I concur, the loop trimmer should be designed to be locked-out...or at least require a qualifier key to implement...IT'S A ROYAL PAIN IN THE BUTT !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-06-2009, 12:34 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 832
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

but you see ... this thread is 3.5 years old and still nothing has happened

it´s absolutely ridiculous, that in a recording session the main recording DAW is the slowest one compared to all other DAW´s, far far slower
__________________
MP5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB
Ultimate HDX

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-06-2009, 06:04 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

I know it would be nice for PT to do this, but locking out the TCE tool is very easily achieved using Quickeys.

I just programmed F6 (stealing it from PT) to first choose the zoom tool (Command-1) then choose the trim tool (Command-2) and wait for .3 seconds.

This way every time I press F6 (standard PT shortcut for the trim tool) I only get the standard trim tool.

To choose another trim mode you would have to click on the tool itself and choose normally.

A similar lock can be implemented for shuffle too. You can force slip mode if the shortcut for shuffle is used.

A pain but it works.

Osman
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-07-2009, 03:22 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by prophonic View Post
I know it would be nice for PT to do this, but locking out the TCE tool is very easily achieved using Quickeys.

I just programmed F6 (stealing it from PT) to first choose the zoom tool (Command-1) then choose the trim tool (Command-2) and wait for .3 seconds.

This way every time I press F6 (standard PT shortcut for the trim tool) I only get the standard trim tool.

To choose another trim mode you would have to click on the tool itself and choose normally.

A similar lock can be implemented for shuffle too. You can force slip mode if the shortcut for shuffle is used.

A pain but it works.

Osman
That's actually brilliant!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to UNLOCK trimmer tool PTcomposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2022 04:30 AM
Trimmer Tool TCE toggle... danander11 Pro Tools 9 0 09-20-2011 08:06 AM
Trimmer tool question! critza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 01-17-2010 04:56 PM
Trimmer tool question scottwilson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-29-2008 08:56 PM
Trimmer tool (is this a bug?) sburgess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2001 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com