Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2024, 01:43 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 433
Default Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

I'm trying to import a video that I took with my iPhone 12.

When Importing the .MOV file into Protools, both audio and video are scrambled: audio track becomes basically some form of white noise and the video track is smeared/blurry looking.

My PT Session is at 44.1 /16Bit.

Your support, please.

thank you.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2017; 16GB Ram; Protools 2024.3; OS. 12.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2024, 01:56 PM
infohou infohou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 45
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherman View Post
I'm trying to import a video that I took with my iPhone 12.

When Importing the .MOV file into Protools, both audio and video are scrambled: audio track becomes basically some form of white noise and the video track is smeared/blurry looking.

My PT Session is at 44.1 /16Bit.

Your support, please.

thank you.
Possibly a codec like HEVC or HEIC that Pro Tools doesn't like. Try opening the file in Invisor or something that will tell you what codec and format the file is in. You may need to convert it.

Remember MOV is a container that is capable of handling several codecs.

Hope that helps,
Robert
__________________
Robert A. Ober
IT Consultant, Vidcaster, & Freelance Preditor(Producer/Editor)
www.infohou.com
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2024, 02:57 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 505
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherman View Post
I'm trying to import a video that I took with my iPhone 12.

When Importing the .MOV file into Protools, both audio and video are scrambled: audio track becomes basically some form of white noise and the video track is smeared/blurry looking.

My PT Session is at 44.1 /16Bit.

Your support, please.

thank you.
Get Shutter Encoder, its free. Convert the movie to a different codec like H264 and PCM audio.

Then import it.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI, 3 monitors
PT Ult 2023.6, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2024, 03:23 PM
infohou infohou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 45
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
Get Shutter Encoder, its free. Convert the movie to a different codec like H264 and PCM audio.

Then import it.
Depends on what platform to which he is delivering. H.264 will probably lower the quality. For instance if he is fixing audio then going to Media Composer then he may want to go with DNXHD.

Y'all take care,
Robert
__________________
Robert A. Ober
IT Consultant, Vidcaster, & Freelance Preditor(Producer/Editor)
www.infohou.com
Houston, TX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2024, 04:18 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,679
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

From an iPhone 12 I'd guess that the format is HEVC and I'm not surprised that PT won't import it directly.

As mentioned above, get Shutter Encoder. You should have that anyway because... well, everyone should have that Swiss Army knife. Made by people who work in the business who constantly update and improve it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2024, 04:23 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,679
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infohou View Post
Depends on what platform to which he is delivering. H.264 will probably lower the quality.
It would, but perhaps only slightly. And if it's a situation where you ultimately only want to alter the audio you could strip the original audio out of the original .mov file and replace it with the new audio. Video would remain intact.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2024, 06:38 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 505
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by infohou View Post
Depends on what platform to which he is delivering. H.264 will probably lower the quality. For instance if he is fixing audio then going to Media Composer then he may want to go with DNXHD.

Y'all take care,
Robert
That is actually not true. H264 doesn't mean lower quality. It means more compressed.
You can have H264 HD video as I get it all the time. It is just very CPU hungry as the decompression takes a lot of power.
And why Apple Silicon put in an H264/5 engine into the chip so it would leave the CPU alone.

I actually backup my shows from the DNX36 to H264 for space saving, roughly 15 gigs, and have re encoded it to DNX36 with no picture loss.

And if going into MC, it will likely convert it anyway.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI, 3 monitors
PT Ult 2023.6, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2024, 10:13 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,679
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
That is actually not true. H264 doesn't mean lower quality. It means more compressed.
You can have H264 HD video as I get it all the time. It is just very CPU hungry as the decompression takes a lot of power.
And why Apple Silicon put in an H264/5 engine into the chip so it would leave the CPU alone.

I actually backup my shows from the DNX36 to H264 for space saving, roughly 15 gigs, and have re encoded it to DNX36 with no picture loss.

And if going into MC, it will likely convert it anyway.
We may be getting off-topic here, but I'm wondering if we'll see wider usage of HEVC (H.265) in place like ProTools. Because PT has had issues with H.264 files in the past (forcing the video engine offline, something that has plagued PT for years), I'm wondering if 265 might someday be an option.

As you suggested, it requires more computational power, and maybe that alone will keep it at a distance from PT for a while.

But I hope not. I've gotten tired of having to convert videos to DNxHD just so the video engine can stay in place. These converted files are WAY larger than they need to be.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2024, 11:47 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,260
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

As long as the AVE is not native on Macs, it can't take advantage of the coprocessor on M series chips to decode. That is also true for processing HEVC (h265) as much as the other codecs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2024, 10:10 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,679
Default Re: Issue when Importing a .MOV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
As long as the AVE is not native on Macs, it can't take advantage of the coprocessor on M series chips to decode. That is also true for processing HEVC (h265) as much as the other codecs.
That's right, I'd forgotten that the engine isn't native. Odd, considering Avid is largely a video company.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Audio file issue briaboy Pro Tools 10 5 04-09-2014 03:20 PM
Pro Tools file linking/importing issue. wreckthisplace macOS 14 11-13-2012 10:26 AM
Issue importing PT10 bounced stereo file into FCP Joshua Lopatin Pro Tools 10 6 07-10-2012 11:15 AM
Issue importing PT10 bounced stereo file into FCP Joshua Lopatin Post - Surround - Video 0 07-09-2012 09:16 AM
Issue with exporting/importing midi file...HELP!! jambirn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-28-2006 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com