Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2024, 03:24 AM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Cant make layers!

Hello - All of a sudden, I cant seem to make layers properly.

I go to tracks, and then select assign on the screen, when I touch a box, I dont get the green outline.

Just playing with it now, and it does actually work if I then touch a strip, (which I feel it wasnt during todays session)

I just dont get any green outline, which makes things confusing.

It may be related to the fact that I have no metering on the MTM.
Which has been the case since a network port issue I had before, where I had to reset the network port on the Mtm in windows. The board otherwise works fine, just no metering on the MTM.


Does anyone have any advice?
I have rebooted everything.

(Its an old M40)
I have its network port on the mac last in the list.
Its direct from the s6 switch to a port on the mac.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2024, 06:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: Cant make layers!

I don't suppose you have any Spill Zones open currently? If so, close them first and try again. It's definitely concerning that you have network issues and metering anomalies on this MTM. If it is an older MTM - I would highly recommend not using Network Port 2 - use Port 1 instead. Let us know.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2024, 05:17 PM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Cant make layers!

Hi Jeff
Thanks for the fast reply - and that fixed it!

I was unable to make any changes to network port 1 stick (everytime I rebooted it went back to where it was and wasnt able to turn on DHCP)

So I went into windows and fiddled with port 1 - didnt change anything but went into the control panel and out again.

After that, I was able to set it through the S6 and now I have my layers AND meters.

So, I guess that means port 2 is dead? - Should I get the MTM replaced?
What's your experience with this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2024, 06:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: Cant make layers!

Glad to hear it. There were some known issues with that specific NIC on that specific motherboard used in that revision of the Master Touch Module. I'll leave it up to you if you want to pursue a repair / replacement. I would run for a while and see if everything continues to be happy with your current configuration.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2024, 05:35 PM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Cant make layers!

understood.
The desk is generally behaving so much better and faster now.

thanks Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2024, 02:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,648
Default Re: Cant make layers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdodgy View Post
Hi Jeff
Thanks for the fast reply - and that fixed it!

I was unable to make any changes to network port 1 stick (everytime I rebooted it went back to where it was and wasnt able to turn on DHCP)

So, I guess that means port 2 is dead? - Should I get the MTM replaced?
What's your experience with this issue?
The first is a known issue, only one thing sticks at a time when changing the DHCP/Network setting. This has been fixed for the next release.

Changing the MTM won't help, they are all like this. Intel told us that they know about it but there's nothing they can do about it. Port 1 is good though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spectral Layers Nate Hoffman Post - Surround - Video 7 12-22-2011 07:59 AM
Recording video in layers Javi Pro Tools 9 0 11-29-2010 12:19 PM
Pro Tools Group to Layers CollinJPage Tips & Tricks 10 11-16-2009 03:33 PM
Pro Tools + Layers Help CollinJPage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-16-2009 03:33 PM
Velocity layers? GeneOuse Virtual Instruments 4 04-07-2007 04:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com