Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2024, 05:46 AM
tetonica's Avatar
tetonica tetonica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 65
Default Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Is there a way to preserve the I/O settings on Carbon Pre? My main Carbon interface is fine but my Carbon Pre (x2) interfaces keep resetting every time Pro Tools boots up.

When the 2023.12 Pro Tools version came out my Carbon Pre (x2) started resetting their settings (all inputs change from line to mic). I was hoping that with 2024.3 the issue will go away but is still happening... not sure if there's a firmware upgrade available (don't see the option in Carbon Central)

Any help or tips would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2024, 05:50 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Hi you can try a firmware reset.

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...roubleshooting
__________________
Mac M1 Studio Ultra - Sonoma Beta OS
Avid Carbon Interface
Protools Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2024, 10:07 AM
tetonica's Avatar
tetonica tetonica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 65
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Thanks -- I've just tried the firmware reset but no luck. Both Carbon Pre (x2) have all their inputs reset from line to mic inputs.

Successfully did the firmware reset to both Carbon Pre (x2) and to the main Carbon interface and then upgraded the firmware to all units.

But even with the Pro Tools Setup-->Hardware settings selected option to "Retain Mic Pre Settings" still all settings get reset from Line to Mic when loading Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2024, 03:00 PM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 198
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Hey Tetonica

We've reproduced this in house. I'll see if someone in Support can reach out to you and set up a case so we can get this to Engineering to fix.

Nice catch!

mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Principal Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2024, 04:31 PM
tetonica's Avatar
tetonica tetonica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 65
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
Hey Tetonica

We've reproduced this in house. I'll see if someone in Support can reach out to you and set up a case so we can get this to Engineering to fix.

Nice catch!

mark
Excellent - thank you!! I'll be around if support reaches out

Hope it's an easy fix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2024, 09:34 PM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 636
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Hi!

I've started a support case under 04774372. Team will reach out via Email.

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2024, 05:30 AM
tetonica's Avatar
tetonica tetonica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 65
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tope d View Post
I've started a support case under 04774372. Team will reach out via Email.
You guys are amazing - thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2024, 02:07 AM
tetonica's Avatar
tetonica tetonica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 65
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

Yesterday I was contacted by Avid Pro Tools Technical Support, and as part of the troubleshooting, I was required to rollback to Pro Tools 2023.9.
  • Rolled back from Pro Tools 2024.3 to 2023.9, and when loading Pro Tools 2023.9 the Carbon Pre (x2) settings are not reset
  • Re-installed Pro Tools 2024.3 and when loading Pro Tools the Carbon Pre (x2) settings are reset

Will keep you guys posted when I hear back from the support team!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2024, 07:36 AM
pweinrobe pweinrobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 32
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

I am having this same issue! very annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2024, 01:35 PM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 198
Default Re: Carbon Pre Settings Keep Resetting ?!

This should be resolved in the next Pro Tools release, so keep your eyes peeled.

m
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Principal Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon & Carbon Pre compatibility with AVID S4 Control Surface [email protected] Pro Tools | Carbon 9 09-14-2023 10:36 AM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM
Resetting I/O settings TDM -> LE Colorblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-20-2007 07:11 AM
'resetting' Plugin settings ? Arno Peeters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-05-2000 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com