Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:32 PM
Tomdee Tomdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4
Default Expand!2 crashes pro tools

I'm using Pro tools studio on a Mac with Sonoma 14.4.1. Everything was working until today - now Xpand!2 prevents pro tools from loading projects.
If I remove Xpand!2 from the plug ins folder, projects will load, but I can't play any MIDI instruments. I've tried running pro tools with and without Rosetta. Any thoughts??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2024, 07:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,784
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

What changed?

You mean loading a cloud project or loading a session? They are different critters.

"prevents pro tools from loading".. what *exactly* happens? What errors do you get? What exactly do you see on the screen?

What *exact* version of Pro Tools? What *exact* version of XPand!2?

What happens if you trash prefs and test with a new totally empty session. What if you repeat those tests from a newly created admin account?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2024, 07:35 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 663
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomdee View Post
I'm using Pro tools studio on a Mac with Sonoma 14.4.1. Everything was working until today - now Xpand!2 prevents pro tools from loading projects.
If I remove Xpand!2 from the plug ins folder, projects will load, but I can't play any MIDI instruments. I've tried running pro tools with and without Rosetta. Any thoughts??
You can try uninstalling and and reinstalling the Xpand!2 plugin from your my.avid.com/products#Myproducts page
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2024, 08:09 AM
thin ice thin ice is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 999
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

I've currently got his issue with Helix Native with reinstalling doing nothing to address the issue. In the end, creating a new OS X user fixes the problem.

If you try this, go to settings/Users & Groups to create a new login. The when you turn on your Mac, use the new user. If this doesn't work, simply delete that user and restart.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 14.4.1
PT 2024.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2024, 09:38 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bonita Springs Florida
Posts: 667
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
I've currently got his issue with Helix Native with reinstalling doing nothing to address the issue. In the end, creating a new OS X user fixes the problem.

If you try this, go to settings/Users & Groups to create a new login. The when you turn on your Mac, use the new user. If this doesn't work, simply delete that user and restart.
Good suggestion Thin ice

Report back and let us know if that does it Tom Dee

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2024, 07:04 AM
Tomdee Tomdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Response to Darryl Rams: Xpand!2. 2.2.11.ce75b63 Copyright 2023. Pro tools 24.3.1.162. Sonoma 14.4.1. Apple Studio M1 Max.
When loading a session (not a cloud project) that has multiple tracks (both audio and MIDI), pro tools will start up and load up to where the individual tracks should begin to load. However, as soon as the first track (Vox 1) begins to load, the dreaded multi-color spinning circle appears, and that's that.
I've tried re-installing a new download of Xpand!2, a new version of pro tools, and erasing the prefs file, as well opening with and without Rosetta. I have not tried running as different admin. I fear that this version of Xpand!2 is simply not compatible with Sonoma.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2024, 07:11 AM
Tomdee Tomdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Response to Darryl Rams: Xpand!2.- 2.2.11.ce75b63 Copyright 2023. Pro tools 24.3.1.162. Sonoma 14.4.1. Apple Studio M1 Max.
When loading a session (not from the cloud) pro tools will load up to the point where it begins to load individual tracks. Then, when the first track appears on the line that shows what is loading, the dreaded spinning circle appears and that's that. I've tried re-downloading Xpand, pro tools and erasing prefs., also opening with and without Rosetta. I fear Xpand is incompatible with Sonoma. Any further thoughts? - Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2024, 04:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,784
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Tom, A few things.

Xpand!2.- 2.2.11.ce75b63 is the latest/current version of XPand!2, so that's good.

Checking one thing... when you trash prefs in Pro Tools 2023.12 or later you need to manually remove the new style plugin cache files. Even if you use Pete Gate's free PT Prefs, that will not currently do this, you have to manually remove all the files here: /Users/Shared/Pro Tools/AAXPlugInCache/*

You should try that if you have not already.

BTW Avid's own documentation for trashing prefs (https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...nd_Preferences) is missing this important step. And Avid really should have coordinated with Pete Gates to get PT Prefs to support this at release. Pay Pete, offer to help, whatever is needed. Especially since significant changes are likely to introduce problems (and have, it's clearly got problems) that do require users to trash these new cache prefs. Interestingly one the historical reasons to test from a newly created account is to make sure that if Pro Tools prefs have not been trashed properly the new Admin account won't have any prefs to start with, but now with the shared plugin cache, testing from a new Admin account does not clear those out. Even more reason Avid should have done a lot better here. Just all sloppy as heck. I've sent an frustratedgram to Marianna.

Reinstalling Pro Tools is typically a waste of time, so no surprise that did not help, one of the last things to try.

Running tests from a new Admin account is still worth trying (bad background processes running, account/filesystem permission issues, etc.), so still try that. Make sure that (and all) account(s) is not set up to use iCloud for home and documents.

Great troubleshooting that removing XPand2 lets the session load, but it still might be a corrupted session. Can you reproduce this in other sessions? Starting from a new empty session and adding XPand!2? If you can't try reprduce that behavior in other sessions try doing a Pro Tools Save Session Copy In from the old session or try importing that session content into a new session.

The Pro Tools log file may contain clues, or be helpful for support, they are plain text files, look at ~/Library/Logs/Avid/Pro_Tools_*.txt. They are cryptic but what helps is to compare a log file from a launch that opens and one that does not and see if there are any differences or warnings/errors in the log file.

I am running the same version of XPand2 on Sonoma 14.5 and other recent releases, but mostly on Intel, I ran it recently on an Apple Silicon Mac on Sonoma, I don't recall having problems, but that was on 2024.3. Avid's new plugin cache architecture seems to have introduced new issues, so you might be running into something there, because of that it may be a good idea to open a support case (if you show it was that cache, or or if you are still stuck). If you are super stuck can you try opening that session on an older version of Pro Tools? (you can for example just rename the current installed /Applications/Pro Tools.app bundle and install 2023.9 and that should work, at least enough to at least test).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2024, 05:40 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,706
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomdee View Post
... I've tried re-installing a new download of Xpand!2, a new version of pro tools, and erasing the prefs file, as well opening with and without Rosetta. I have not tried running as different admin...
Try disabling all 3rd-party plugs?
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2024, 01:02 PM
Tomdee Tomdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4
Default Re: Expand!2 crashes pro tools

I tried loading different sessions that all worked fine before, but same problem - won't load with Xpand in plug-ins folder, will load without Xpand. Tried adding Xpand after the session loaded, but the session then froze.

Tried as a new admin and that worked! Problem is that my sessions are all on the other system and when I bring them over, the audio tracks are gone, Melodyne is all greyed out - and the space bar won't work for stop / start. So it's always something!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expand channels to new tracks crashes every time colinato Post - Surround - Video 2 07-20-2016 02:01 PM
Expand II crashes Pro Tools first! Akeda Pro Tools 12 1 09-06-2015 07:12 AM
Help W/Expand and Pro Tools spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-06-2009 10:31 AM
Expand to Tracks crashes Pro Tools 7.4 marre Post - Surround - Video 8 03-10-2008 05:06 PM
Expand! crashes PT shumo Virtual Instruments 6 05-19-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com