Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2024, 10:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,069
Default Command 8 works with Pro Tools 2024.3 on Win 10 64bit

Continued from:
Getting the Command 8 to work with PT 2023.12 on Win 10 64bit
https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2691514&postcount=3


Download and Run As Administrator:
Command8_Driver_Pro_Tools v90_69592 (Windows) download link:
https://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppo...0v90_69592.zip

Step #1
MIDI Input Enable
https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...3&d=1705020806

and Step #2 Peripherals
https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1676559186

Then:
Save Session, restart, launch PT, open Session ... then ‘record-arm Track’




(MIDI Studio Setup is not necessary for PT 2024.3)



My original Startup order was:
(1) Command 8 (screen will initially read ‘DO NOT TOUCH FADERS’ then ‘Command 8 Offline’
(2) Interface (my Mbox 3 Pro)
(3) Computer with connected music Keyboard (if applicable)

Was experiencing “No Audio” in PT 2023.12, even though it was visible on Tracks and Mixer,
so changed Startup order to computer ON first:
(1) Turn computer ON first
(2) Turn on Interface
(3) Turn on Command 8

Last edited by unkJE; 03-08-2024 at 10:52 PM. Reason: Pro Tools Studio 2024.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2024, 03:20 PM
rosshc44 rosshc44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 27
Default Re: Command 8 works with Pro Tools 2024.3 on Win 10 64bit

Anyone know if this is true on Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2024, 04:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,738
Default Re: Command 8 works with Pro Tools 2024.3 on Win 10 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosshc44 View Post
Anyone know if this is true on Mac?
Duplicate post, answered here: https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=125.

Please follow the DUC rules and don't post the same question in multiple places.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2024, 03:18 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Command 8 works with Pro Tools 2024.3 on Win 10 64bit

Latest Update – I have no idea how this happened, but I’ve had to revert to my original Startup order for PT 2024.3 - at least I'll know to toggle between these Startup orders if I lose Audio again

Command 8 Startup Order for PT 2024.3


(1) Command 8 (screen will initially read ‘DO NOT TOUCH FADERS’ then ‘Command 8 Offline’
(2) Interface (my Mbox 3 Pro)
(3) Computer with connected music Keyboard (if applicable)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2024, 12:20 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Command 8 works with Pro Tools 2024.3.1 on Win 10 64bit

Command 8 also works with Pro Tools 2024.3.1 on Win 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2024.6 unkJE Pro Tools 1 03-07-2024 08:28 PM
Getting the Command 8 to work with PT 2022.12 on Win 10 64bit unkJE ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-11-2024 11:35 PM
Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit... Gilesy ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 13 02-15-2023 04:13 AM
Adobe Audition works on Win7 64bit ballsd33p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-04-2010 11:16 AM
Does Protools works on 64bit Windows?? converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-14-2008 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com