Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2021, 11:18 AM
signalflow313 signalflow313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: dearborn
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

I've recently hooked up a Blue 192 I/O but it is not showing up in Pro Tools. It shows that it is connected to HDX card in Digitest and I have the Digilink License. I've installed the latest drivers and updated firmware. Any suggestions?

System: 2018 Mac Mini macOS Big Sur 11.2.3
Avid Thunderbolt Chasis w/HDX Card
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6
Avid HD I/O
Digidesign 192 I/O

Last edited by signalflow313; 08-03-2021 at 11:19 AM. Reason: added system details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2021, 12:46 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,301
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Digitest "sees" it, but does that mean it passed? Some things to try:
1-With everything powered off, pull the digilink cable and inspect both ends, the ports on the card and both ends of the digilink adapter cable. If everything looks clean and good, reconnect and make sure everything is seated nice and solid.
2-In Pro Tools, open the Setup>Hardware menu and see if the 192 is showing there(if it is, continue on. If it isn't, see*)
3-Open Setup>IO>Input tab and hit the Default button(repeat for the Output tab)
4-Make sure that you get meters moving on the 192 with signal going to your mic preamp(s)

*-it might be worth opening iLok manager and looking at your Digilink license to make sure its not expired. Assuming it isn't, I would deactivate it and re-activate it.

If none of this helps, maybe post some screen captures showing the Hardware setup page and the IO setup pages for input and output.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2021, 02:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

For troubleshooting, you always need to simplify things. Get the HD interface out of the system and use it with the blue 192 only. Does it work or does it not?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2021, 11:34 AM
signalflow313 signalflow313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: dearborn
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
For troubleshooting, you always need to simplify things. Get the HD interface out of the system and use it with the blue 192 only. Does it work or does it not?
When I launch Pro Tools without the HD I/O I get an error message saying there is no interface present.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2021, 11:36 AM
signalflow313 signalflow313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: dearborn
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Digitest "sees" it, but does that mean it passed? Some things to try:
1-With everything powered off, pull the digilink cable and inspect both ends, the ports on the card and both ends of the digilink adapter cable. If everything looks clean and good, reconnect and make sure everything is seated nice and solid.
2-In Pro Tools, open the Setup>Hardware menu and see if the 192 is showing there(if it is, continue on. If it isn't, see*)
3-Open Setup>IO>Input tab and hit the Default button(repeat for the Output tab)
4-Make sure that you get meters moving on the 192 with signal going to your mic preamp(s)

*-it might be worth opening iLok manager and looking at your Digilink license to make sure its not expired. Assuming it isn't, I would deactivate it and re-activate it.

If none of this helps, maybe post some screen captures showing the Hardware setup page and the IO setup pages for input and output.
Cables look good. Tried deactivating and re-activating the license but still no go.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2021, 12:40 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by signalflow313 View Post
When I launch Pro Tools without the HD I/O I get an error message saying there is no interface present.
Get a screwdriver and re-seat the digital card a few times. If it still does not work, then it does not work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2021, 07:57 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Pardon me for jumping in here. Just a quick related question; Can Pro Tools HDX work solely with the old Digidesign era 192 I/O or does it need at least one of the newer HD interfaces before the 192? Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,557
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
Pardon me for jumping in here. Just a quick related question; Can Pro Tools HDX work solely with the old Digidesign era 192 I/O or does it need at least one of the newer HD interfaces before the 192? Thanks!!
Old sole blue DigiDesign interface is just fine, you only need an adapter between original DigiLink and the new mini DigiLink.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2021, 08:04 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Old sole blue DigiDesign interface is just fine, you only need an adapter between original DigiLink and the new mini DigiLink.
Thanks!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2021, 12:08 PM
signalflow313 signalflow313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: dearborn
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recognizing 192 I/O

Figured it out! Had to put the cards in the correct slots. I had a 2nd analog card in slot 3 but it needed to be in slot 4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools not recognizing hardware wgouldsby General Discussion 3 12-08-2013 07:24 PM
Pro Tools only recognizing 4 out of 16 processors *HELP* Noahboi808 macOS 5 11-18-2011 08:34 AM
pro tools not recognizing mbox chunkymutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-24-2009 09:48 AM
2 Problems: PT not recognizing plug-in and CPU not recognizing external hard drives jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-28-2009 07:32 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.3 not recognizing WAV files??? Why? Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-02-2007 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com