Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-17-2021, 01:16 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
This is a bug, I think.
I have thought about this, as I would like my new tracks to default to an internal bus, but I never got around to exploring it.

Anyway, I just found that after setting "default bus output" in I/O busses page, even if it still says "Output 1-2", any new tracks I create will output to a bus. Not the bus I wanted, on first try, but it seems it is possible, though the I/O setup defalt will always say "Output 1-2".
Yes and no. I just messed around with it based on your post
Here is what I found. First it did in fact output to the new bus I wanted on new tracks

So this is what I did ::::

When I opened a new blank session and opened Setup > I/O > Bus tab

#1 I could select a different bus as the Default Output Bus. and Yes it would not change in the selection box (right then ) And I had to do this in both the mono and stereo parts of Default Output Bus button, and would see the check mark next to that new new bus .
#2 any new tracks added to the session were routed to the new selected (desired ) bus.

#3 when I closed the session and reopened ,,, it would then show the new (desired) output bus as the Default Output bus AND when I created an entire new session, It was also showing as the new bus.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3.1 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-17-2021, 01:24 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,683
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

OK, I tried a little more, and it works.
In the I/O setup, bus tab, set the Default Output Bus to whatever internal bus you want (two times, one for audio and one for stereo), they will be marked with a bullet in the list, but the Default Output Bus will not necessarily show the change. This is the bug. But the new tracks you create will default to the internal bus you selected.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-17-2021, 01:45 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
OK, I tried a little more, and it works.
In the I/O setup, bus tab, set the Default Output Bus to whatever internal bus you want (two times, one for audio and one for stereo), they will be marked with a bullet in the list, but the Default Output Bus will not necessarily show the change. This is the bug. But the new tracks you create will default to the internal bus you selected.
I assume you mean one for (mono) and one for stereo ?

Also I (may) have discovered something else so I went in some old sessions and found ::
If I selected the (stereo) selection first, it would not change in the box BUT If I selected the new Bus in the "mono" selection first, it instantly changes in the Default Output bus box, and also even If I selected Stereo first as soon as I selected mono also it would instantly change
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3.1 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-17-2021, 02:22 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,683
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
I assume you mean one for (mono) and one for stereo ?
Of course. Mistake.


Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Also I (may) have discovered something else so I went in some old sessions and found ::
If I selected the (stereo) selection first, it would not change in the box BUT If I selected the new Bus in the "mono" selection first, it instantly changes in the Default Output bus box, and also even If I selected Stereo first as soon as I selected mono also it would instantly change
Anyway, it looks like here that new tracks follow the setting I made.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2021, 04:16 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

In my case, If I open the folder "default output", I can see, that the right bus is checked. However it still says "Monitor" and also new tracks default to "Monitor".
Anyway not a big deal looks like I have to get the routing into my muscle memory when creating new tracks.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-18-2021, 04:46 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Forget about the checked stuff. Lower right on the Bus tab in I/O Setup - Default Output Bus - set the mono and stereo paths to the bus you use for the aux. It always helps if you name your buses.
__________________
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-18-2021, 05:09 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

But that is exactly what I did....did not work
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-18-2021, 05:16 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Don't know what to tell you then. I have everything routed to an aux via a bus named SubMaster. I have the I/O Setup Default Output Bus mono and stereo set to SubMaster and every new track I create defaults to output SubMaster. So it works fine here. I think that is the workflow you're going for - output everything to aux and then route the SubMaster to the master fader.
__________________
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-18-2021, 09:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post
But that is exactly what I did....did not work
Humm I am wondering if inaccurate communication is not creating some problem ?

Perhaps screen shots and or a screen recoding can clear things better ?

For example what does "open the folder default output", mean ?

Because to my knowledge there is no "folder" default output" ?

There is
In Setup > I/O the "Bus" tab which opens up the Bus matrix window
In the lower right of that window there is the "Default Output Bus" button, with dropdown window where you can choose the "Default Output Bus.


Here is a quick screen recording of changing "Default Output Bus
https://youtu.be/dZLlIqk6Dsg
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.3.1 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-18-2021, 11:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,434
Default Re: How can I change the default track routing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Forget about the checked stuff. Lower right on the Bus tab in I/O Setup - Default Output Bus - set the mono and stereo paths to the bus you use for the aux. It always helps if you name your buses.
Problem is it's only on a per-session basis. Doesn't carry over to another or new session.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Routing Folder Default Jkoebe Pro Tools 2020 19 02-08-2021 08:17 AM
Change default track height? itsjustmeee123 Pro Tools 2020 1 04-07-2020 07:46 AM
Change Default Track View Mode migueldgoncalves Pro Tools 2018 2 01-15-2019 09:30 AM
HELP! Is there a preference in PT to change default IO subpath routing creation? bassmagnetic Post - Surround - Video 1 08-09-2017 04:03 PM
Can I change the default output on a new track? jrs320 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2005 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com