Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2021, 06:48 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Little Master Meter is not working

Not a big deal after all, but every once in a while the litte master meter next to the record button isn't showing any level. Definetely my fault but I can't figure out why. ???
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2021, 11:38 AM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 272
Default Re: Little Master Meter is not working

If you talk about the Output Meter component on the Edit Window Toolbar, did you check its Path?
When you right-click on the meter, a popup menu opens with a menu item at the bottom "Output Meter Path". You can set it to any of the available Output or Bus Paths.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Output Meter.jpg (27.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2021, 01:05 PM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: Little Master Meter is not working

It works most of the time, so that seems to be ok. I has to do with recording on my master print track....
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono channel meter level lower than Master’s meter level Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-07-2019 04:51 PM
TL Master Meter Not Working taylor4814 Windows 3 12-20-2012 04:05 PM
Master meter? Tyderian Pro Tools 9 1 04-04-2012 01:07 PM
5.1 master, meter is LCR only? (PT's8) TCDet Post - Surround - Video 0 05-27-2009 08:04 PM
Master Meter clips Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-29-2008 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com