Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-05-2021, 03:54 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

Same thing, actually...if I create a session from an old template from PT 10, it opens over two screens. If I create a session from scratch in PT 2020 spread it over two screens and then save it as a template, it comes back on one screen. So the question is still, where is that bit of information lost.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2021, 08:39 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 119
Default Re: PT on two screens

It's working as expected for me (PT 20.12 Big Sur) - create and save on two screens opens the next time on two screens.

Two thoughts, but pardon me if they're too obvious:

One is, when you drag the edit window to your external monitor, don't use the green "maximize" button fill the screeen. That puts that window into "full screen" mode and that pref may not stick for the next time. Instead, just drag the corners to the size you want or, (a trick I just learned) option-double-click on any corner of the window to expand it to the edges.

The other thing is to check System Prefs >> Security & Privacy >> Privacy tab, and make sure PT has "full disk access". I don't know where that specific pref is supposed to be stored but it sounds like PT is being denied the ability to write to that file...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2021, 04:36 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 414
Default Re: PT on two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
when you drag the edit window to your external monitor, don't use the green "maximize" button fill the screeen. That puts that window into "full screen" mode and that pref may not stick for the next time. Instead, just drag the corners to the size you want or, (a trick I just learned) option-double-click on any corner of the window to expand it to the edges.
You can also option-click the green button to maximize the window. Didn't know about the option-double click the corners trick though!
__________________
* Mojave Hackintosh : core i9-9900k / 16gb / 3tb nvme
* PT 2020.12 / Ableton Suite 10 / Spitfire Labs <3
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter
* Steinberg ur-c / Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2021, 06:46 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 687
Default Re: PT on two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post

@ Paul G read the above maybe then you'll understand. I have no problem with old sessions I have a problem with sessions, I create now in 2020......got it ??
Dang... New sessions eh? Well, I can say I've created new sessions and they all open fine in two windows. Have you tried trashing prefs?
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.3.1 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:07 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

Both monitors are the same size, so I just drag the edit window over to the other screen and never touch anything to resize it.

And Paul G I'm happy for you that you don't have the problem.....and yes I did trash the prefs.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:28 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default Re: PT on two screens

Does the issue occur if you just save the session and re-open it, i.e. not as a template?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:44 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

As I wrote above it occurrs in any case, no matter if I save it as a session or as a template. I was wondering if I maybe should do a full reinnstall of pro tools.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-06-2021, 09:55 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 119
Default Re: PT on two screens

and ... PT has full disk access in your system prefs, right?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-06-2021, 03:44 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 244
Default Re: PT on two screens

I have a similar issue since 2020.3, but it only happens after boot up. My issue is with video position on second monitor rather than edit or mix window. I have to recall using window config. Once I re-save the session it will recall windows correctly on both monitors. But if I boot up again it may or may not recall position.

I'm using an Apple Cinema Display as my second monitor and it's connected to an iMac Pro (and sometimes a MBP) using an OWC Thunderbolt 3 hub. I don't know if the hub is a contributing factor.

Does this issue happen every time you save a session? If you re-save a session after boot up, does it still not work?

-----
PT 2020.5 on an iMac Pro with Mojave 10.14.6 & PT 2020.11 on a 2019 MBP with Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-07-2021, 05:05 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

@ JJ
Your're the man....I didn't give PT permission to control my computer...don't know how that happened since I'm sure that PT asked for it during installation but somehow I didn't . Now that I fixed that, it all works like it should....thanx a lo, mate.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When using two screens... Samba macOS 1 08-09-2020 08:16 PM
Using 2 Screens Rob2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2009 08:19 AM
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 03:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2007 11:29 PM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com