Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2020, 04:27 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default PT on two screens

Just got PT 2020 after many years with PT 10. So I got a lot of little issues. One is this : I am using two screens an when I saved a session in PT 10 with one edit window screen and one mix window screen, it came up like that when I opened it the next time. PT 2020 doesn't do that yet....what am I doing wrong ?
thanx in advance.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2020, 05:23 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: PT on two screens

Have you extended the main PT window accross both screens? You should still be able to set up your windows in this way. There shouldn't be any change in the process.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2020, 05:40 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

I have an edit and a mix window...what is the main window ? Sorry, if this is a silly question.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2020, 07:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,714
Default Re: PT on two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post
I have an edit and a mix window...what is the main window ? Sorry, if this is a silly question.
Since the OP is on a Mac, this might not be the issue(us Windows users deal with some less-than-friendly graphics limitations)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:23 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

Really...nobody can help ? If old PT 10 sessions opened in PT 2020 are immediately set up for two screens like intended so the needed information even translates to PT 2020 and new sessions are not, which is the bit of information that is missing in the new sessions ?
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:36 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: PT on two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talisker View Post
Really...nobody can help ? If old PT 10 sessions opened in PT 2020 are immediately set up for two screens like intended so the needed information even translates to PT 2020 and new sessions are not, which is the bit of information that is missing in the new sessions ?



Hi,


so you have mix on one screen and the edit window on another screen. but on 2020 when you open the session they are both on the same monitor and not on separate monitors. and if you then correct this by placing them on separate monitors it doesn't stick when you re-open the session?


What if you save it as a windows configuration? does it then recall it correct?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2021, 07:01 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 153
Default Re: PT on two screens

Right click on the PT icon on your dock and set it to "all desktops".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2021, 08:13 AM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 685
Default Re: PT on two screens

I don't understand the question. I have sessions done that were started on 9.x, and 10.3 that were on a 15 year old iMac with a second very old monitor. That computer and monitor are long gone. Just got a brand new iMac and new LG 27" IPS screen. Opened them up, and yes, the two windows were in the same window. Once I arranged everything and "saved", they now open up perfectly fine.

No functionality between older versions and newer versions regarding screen layout has changed
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.3.1 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.8
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.10

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2021, 08:35 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT on two screens

@crizdee: no, again: the old sessions from the old PT work perfectly in 2020 with Edit and Mix on seperate screen.
But if I make a new session in 2020 it always comes up on one screen. So the old sessions must have a bit of information that the new ones don't have. And no, window confiig also does not work.

@ Lynn Gräber...thanx for the hint, didn't work, either.

@ Paul G read the above maybe then you'll understand. I have no problem with old sessions I have a problem with sessions, I create now in 2020......got it ??
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2021, 10:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: PT on two screens

Hi,


Are you opening new sessions from a template or just booting up pro tools from default?


If you save a new session as template then use that to start new sessions does it stick?





Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When using two screens... Samba macOS 1 08-09-2020 08:16 PM
Using 2 Screens Rob2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2009 08:19 AM
Is it possible to run 3 screens on a g5? Premo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2008 03:24 PM
No Help Screens in 7.3.1 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2007 11:29 PM
using 2 screens in PT - how do you do it? propofol Tips & Tricks 6 02-16-2007 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com