Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2005, 10:20 PM
tysonjm tysonjm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Default Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

Is it possible NOT to have an accent when using the Click Track plugin? It lets you turn it down completely, but then you don't have that beat. Just want all the beats generated by the plugin to be the same. Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:06 PM
surely surely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: netherlands
Posts: 102
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

if you set "accented" & "unaccented" to the same level your problem should be fixed!
__________________
Asus A4KA-Q003H
AMD Ath 64 3200+ 1024MB
WD Scorpio 60GB 2.5" PATA 5400 8MB
davec 32+15
www.surely.nl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:15 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

THat is correct.


same DB = same output.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:26 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

Quote:
THat is correct.


same DB = same output.

not true, some of the accents are a differnt pitch, you have to set the click to eight note something i'm not sure of the full name, but all of those have the same sound then you have to set them to the same level.
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2005, 05:55 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

The MIDI click options of the program drive the click plug-in's accent notes. If you set the MIDI click options so that the accented note is the same note as the un-accented note, it should solve your problem.

Details in chapter 11 of the Reference guide in a section called "Recording with a click" and in Chapter 5 of the Digi-rack plug-ins guide.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2005, 01:20 PM
tysonjm tysonjm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

Thx, guys. Confirmed you can't change the note in the ones that have a different note/tone. From the plugin guide:

Choose MIDI > Click Options and set the
Click and Countoff options as desired.

!!! - The Note, Velocity, Duration, and Output
options in this dialog are for use with MIDI
instrument-based clicks and do not affect
the Click plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2005, 11:45 AM
Mike Glenn Mike Glenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 186
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

So since the note option in that dialog has no effect on the click plugin how do you change the pitch of the accented note so that its the same as the unaccented notes in the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2005, 02:15 PM
uncoiled uncoiled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Watsonville, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Turn off accent in Click Track plugin?

You have to choose one of the clicks that don't use a different note for the accent. I think cowbell is one of them.
__________________
asysttheband.com
uncoiledmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 01:05 PM
click track and accent beats wildplum Tips & Tricks 6 10-08-2009 03:07 PM
Is It Possible to make CLICK Plugin with no accent in LE? doubtful guest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2008 06:19 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM
How do turn a click track inti a grid centerstage Tips & Tricks 2 04-23-2005 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com