Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2008, 09:11 AM
sterndrup sterndrup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: no options on the insert drop down menu

i'm going to reinstall and if it offers me a repair option I'll try that.

I'll let you know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:20 PM
sterndrup sterndrup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Wink Re: no options on the insert drop down menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Your installed files would not be on the external anyway; that's for Pro Tools sessions. The files that are "missing" would still be on the system drive.

UNLESS...

You deleted the wrong directory when deleting preferences.


It would be nice to see what you have in your plug-ins directory.


I still think you should have a go at re-installing. That would be my first step, if I were you.
I reinstalled protools and everything is back up and running.

Now I don't know if I need to go back through some of those "optimization steps"...although I think that's where things went wrong in the first place...something I just don't understand
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-11-2022, 02:39 PM
shlee0987 shlee0987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: miami florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: no options on the insert drop down menu

Help! This happened to me today. Yesterday my sessions were fine, had my plugins running. Today there is no plugin button at all to insert. I'm in a new session I just created. I poked around, settings seem fine.. .but also the files I was working in yesterday have all the plugin inserts disabled (grayed out) and gives the message upon opening the session: one or more tracks contain plugins that don't exist in your plugin folder... but this is the only computer/file space for my plugins so I dont know why today all of a sudden they don't exist, and why I don't have access the plugin button at all (I have many)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-11-2022, 02:45 PM
shlee0987 shlee0987 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: miami florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: no options on the insert drop down menu

I tried holding shift while Pro Tools started to get the window to command it to rescan all plugins and now it's working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-12-2022, 03:13 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: no options on the insert drop down menu

Glad its working now! In the future, look at the date of the thread you are replying to, and if its more than a year old, start your own new thread(this one is from 2008)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 08:44 AM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 05:12 AM
Drop down rates in RTAS menu???? fantom27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-20-2007 02:26 AM
"Help" drop-down menu 7.3.1cs1 greyed out in XP idylldon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 05:29 PM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com