Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:16 AM
clint bennett clint bennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
Default 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

Hi there. say, anyone try 7.2 on a system using an apogee interface with an x-hd card? Hesitant to install the upgrade until I'm sure it's working.
thanks.
clint
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:32 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 635
Default Re: 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

Its working here with 7.2
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:11 AM
clint bennett clint bennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
Default Re: 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

thanks for the speedy reply
clint
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:40 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

Fine here too. Did you see something that made you think there could be an issue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2006, 10:33 AM
tlester tlester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 549
Default Re: 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

Not directly on topic, but how's the X cards working out for you guys? I'm considering adding some AD-16/DA-16 combos to my setup, or the Rosetta's.

Has there been any issues? Delay comp working OK?

-Tom
__________________
http://SpeakRecords.COM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2006, 12:30 PM
clint bennett clint bennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
Default Re: 7.2 and Apogee X-HD card/interface

I've had flawless performance with the X-HD card and the Apogee. It has less routing options than the 192, but we've been very happy with it.

The only reason I asked about the Apogee is that I seem to remember a while back, one of the PT updates changed something in the way the hardware was recognized and the Apogee needed an update in order for it to work. I didn't have an X card at that time but remember reading that some people were having issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface -JK- Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-19-2013 05:40 PM
NO PREVIEW W/APOGEE INTERFACE mrevol Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-12-2005 05:17 PM
NO PREVIEW W/APOGEE INTERFACE mrevol General Discussion 0 05-12-2005 05:14 PM
HD with an Apogee AD8000 as interface? Chris Coleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2004 08:32 PM
protools LE interface with Apogee Mini Me jvancorduroy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2003 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com