Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:30 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default Direct monitor

Does PT M powered have a direct moniting option so when you are say recording a vocal there is no latency? thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:03 PM
Avi Bortnick Avi Bortnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:
Does PT M powered have a direct moniting option so when you are say recording a vocal there is no latency? thx
Yes and no. Pro Tools does not really have this feature. However, many (maybe all?) M-audio boxes have a direct monitoring function.

I have a Fast Track Pro, which does have direct monitoring. Unfortunately, with Pro Tools, when you record enable a track, you have to specify an output, which automatically blends in the no latency direct sound, with the output (with latency) from Pro Tools. The way around this is to route the record-enabled track to stereo outputs 3/4, rather than 1/2. The drag is that when you want to listen back to the track you just recorded you have to switch track outputs to 1/2. So it's an extra (and stupid) step. I wish it were set up so that when recording, ouput were muted, but when playing back, output is unmuted.

The drag with my "solution" is that punching in is difficult, because you can't hear the previously recorded audio on the track your punching in to.

I wish people at Digi would actually look at how people work and build this "disable output on record" feature in.

In my opinion, no amount of latency is tollerable except for the mushiest keyboard pads.

Avi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:03 PM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Direct monitor

I find that there is hardly any latency at 128 samples
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2006, 08:31 AM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 138
Default Re: Direct monitor

it gets a little more noticable doing portamentos with your voice. If I say nothing to the performer, they usually don't say anything. But those that notice...I have to switch over to the Panel for monitoring and it is a pain. Digi should do like an ASIO Diect monitoring thing for M-Audio.
__________________
Mac 5,1 12-core Mojave
PT 2020.9.1
HDX - MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:52 PM
messenger messenger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: Direct monitor

here here!
buffers set to 128 and the latency is only managable (at best) because I've become accustomed to it. Others who are not find it distracting, ESPECIALLY with electric drums (dont bash em until you've tried em... the Roland TD-12, anyways...)
I think Pro Tools should get on top of this ASAP

matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2006, 03:57 AM
blueintheface blueintheface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:
Quote:
Does PT M powered have a direct moniting option so when you are say recording a vocal there is no latency? thx
Yes and no. Pro Tools does not really have this feature. However, many (maybe all?) M-audio boxes have a direct monitoring function.

I have a Fast Track Pro, which does have direct monitoring. Unfortunately, with Pro Tools, when you record enable a track, you have to specify an output, which automatically blends in the no latency direct sound, with the output (with latency) from Pro Tools. The way around this is to route the record-enabled track to stereo outputs 3/4, rather than 1/2. The drag is that when you want to listen back to the track you just recorded you have to switch track outputs to 1/2. So it's an extra (and stupid) step. I wish it were set up so that when recording, ouput were muted, but when playing back, output is unmuted.

The drag with my "solution" is that punching in is difficult, because you can't hear the previously recorded audio on the track your punching in to.

I wish people at Digi would actually look at how people work and build this "disable output on record" feature in.

In my opinion, no amount of latency is tollerable except for the mushiest keyboard pads.

Avi

I just wanted to check that this is still the case?

I really need zero-effort zero-latency record-monitoring. Auto-switching as the above quote suggests - or "disable output on record".

I can't be bothered faffing around switching tracks on and off to avoid monitoring latency when recording.

I just assumed - I know, silly me - that PT would have this thing sorted, being such an industry standard.

I'm looking for something easy as I'm licking my wounds after a couple of years with an 01X and thought the ProjectMix would be the way to go.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2006, 07:02 PM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:
I really need zero-effort zero-latency record-monitoring. Auto-switching as the above quote suggests - or "disable output on record".

Buy a HD system

Quote:
I can't be bothered faffing around switching tracks on and off to avoid monitoring latency when recording.
Somedays I can't be bothered setting up mics

Quote:
I just assumed - I know, silly me - that PT would have this thing sorted, being such an industry standard.
PT does have it sorted. It's a hardware issue, not a software one.


Seriously though, how hard is it to hit the mute button on a track and route it's output to the cans from within the m-aduio control panel?
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:18 AM
blueintheface blueintheface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:


Seriously though, how hard is it to hit the mute button on a track and route it's output to the cans from within the m-aduio control panel?
It just shouldn't be necessary.

What happens if I want to drop in on a track. Let me just mute it and re-route at the same time?

Do I have a point or what?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:08 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,777
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:
"disable output on record"
Its there:
Prefs: "Link/unlink record/play fader" (or something to that effect, dont have my PT in front of me.) When in rec mode, set the fader to -inf. When in play, set the fader up. Then, when you toggle the "R", the fader switches position. Also check "Auto input monitor".
IHTH.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:22 PM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Direct monitor

Quote:
Quote:


Seriously though, how hard is it to hit the mute button on a track and route it's output to the cans from within the m-aduio control panel?
It just shouldn't be necessary.

What happens if I want to drop in on a track. Let me just mute it and re-route at the same time?

Do I have a point or what?
If you want zero-latency drop-ins do them on a seperate track. Otherwise you're SOL.

I re-iterate: zero-latency monitoring is a hardware issue
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox3- can you direct monitor spdif inputs? n8tron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-11-2011 08:31 AM
Direct sound in one session/no direct in another? Balders 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2009 02:05 AM
Difference between Direct Monitor & Zero Latency valayah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-24-2006 07:56 PM
Direct Monitor in PTMP? HemifloWer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-17-2005 07:20 AM
Bounce To Disk or monitor out direct to ext. CDR? KennyD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 33 08-13-2001 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com